Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mailflow for office 365 question

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hello,
I have a question regarding inbound and outbound mail flow for Office 365. We are currently using MSLogic for inbound and outbound emails and we want both inbound and outbound maiflow to continue to go through MSLogic
After we run a Hybrid wizard I know the send connector is created to send directly to Office 365. Is it possible to set the outbound emails for even cloud users who send outside, to go on on-premises first and then through MSLogic and then outside. We are concerned that some of the messages will be NDR because MSLogic IPs and servers where white listed by our customers and for this reason we want to continue for the mailflow to go this way. Will there be any issues if this would change?

Please give your advice. Thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39884828
It is possible, part of the idea behind hybrid is to have a centralized transport. You can review the different options you have for example here:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj723138(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39886088
Do you mean MXLogic?  They have documentation to do this:  http://rdsrc.us/hZt6bSD

I don't know why you would want to use it though -- Forefront, which is included with Office 365 is pretty darn good at filtering.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 39887127
When you go through the Hybrid Configuration wizard to set up a hybrid environment, one of the options you have is to have all email flow through a single environment. The wizard lets you choose which one to use and all the necessary settings are automatically configured when you select the option to use on-prem mail servers for all transport.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39893571
Thanks a lot!
0