Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

nested distribution groups in Office 365

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
3,137 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I would like to find out if we will have any issues with nested distribution groups when we migrate to Office 365. Also, as I read it says that "Any permissions on non-mailbox objects, such as distribution lists or a mail-enabled user, are not migrated" What does this mean"? How do we work around this and identify the explicit permissions? Please let me know if you have experience with this particular situation.


Thank you very much
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
3 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39886068
What are you migrating from?

Are these internal DG's? Or Distribution Lists to external SMTP addresses?

Generally, in most all Office 365 Migrations I've performed, DG's are recreated, not migrated.  (ie, export to csv and then use a script to create a new DG in the cloud with the csv data).

For "Nested DG's" you need to probably create a Dynamic DG instead.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 39887117
The permissions that they are talking about there are permissions that are set to modify group membership and such. So when you migrate the groups up the membership will remain the same, assuming you are using DirSync to migrate your groups.  If you don't use Dirsync in your migration, you would have to script the group creation in Office 365 which could potentially cause some problems if all the groups aren't created first. If you can use dirsync, I would recommend it, since doing so makes migration of groups and such much simpler. Nested groups don't have any issues with DirSync enabled migrations.

To get the permissions on the groups, you would go to ADUC and then click view > advanced options, then you can right click the groups and view the security tab. If you've never set object permissions on your groups, this isn't really something you have to worry about, but if you have group moderators, those have to be reset in the cloud.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39889407
Thank you very much!
0