[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

where can I find complete English dictionary in CSV or MYSQL format?

Posted on 2014-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
6,113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
where can I find complete English dictionary in CSV or MYSQL format?

I need it to include: words and meaning atleast

additional data like an example sentence(s) synonyms etc would be greata
0
Comment
Question by:anamarif
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Om Prakash
ID: 39884744
0
 

Author Comment

by:anamarif
ID: 39884830
not really helpful the first link is saying,"I have compiled a dictionary of 109,000+ English words in SQL and CSV format.  I am selling it for a $2.00 donation to cover my hosting and bandwidth fees."

and I believe there are lots and lots of words above 109,000 will update about the second resource later.

Anyone else to contribute?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39884975
Huh? All dictionary presses sell their dictionaries also as digital copies..

btw, really complete? These are around 600.000 words of contemporary English.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1500 total points
ID: 39886019
Wiktionary is an open source dictionary and it's backed by the folks that run Wikipedia. It is most likely by far the most reliable, complete, dictionary that you could get for free.

What's even better is that they provide a tutorial for pulling their database into MySQL
http://code.google.com/p/wikokit/wiki/MySQL_import
0