Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sync a Wordpress with Filemaker

Posted on 2014-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2017-08-06
Hello,
how can I sync a Wordpress site to a Filemaker database on a daily basis.?
Can someone point me in the right Direction in a Technical Way.

Briefing:

The Wordpress site needs to mirror/sync a database that is been created through Filemaker.
0
Comment
Question by:jhonc66
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 750 total points
ID: 39884768
Easiest way is to use an ODBC connection and then have FileMaker directly access the MySQL server.

http://www.filemaker.com/11help/html/odbc_ess.20.8.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhonc66
ID: 39884823
Sorry i am still lost, from Wordpress How would exactly do that so that Wordpress can mirror/sync the data automatically...?
Have you got a sample I can see or Use
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhonc66
ID: 39884829
The link you have given me is fine, but how exactly Wordpress would do it Automatically without having someone to do it.?

How would I access the Database on a daily basis I believe AUTOMATICALLY.?  Just Mirroring whatever changes you have done in Filemaker.?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jhonc66
ID: 39884834
Just to be clear,

I wont have any access to the filemaker pro system, just the SQL it outputs & the URL's of the images it uploads.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39884853
What, exactly, do you want to synchronize?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhonc66
ID: 39884858
The database, I want To mirror/Sync it, I repeat "I wont have any access to the filemaker pro system, just the SQL it outputs & the URL's of the images it uploads"
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 39884879
Yes, I read it the first time.  Still makes no sense.  WordPress typically uses a MySQL database.  Setting up FileMaker to access MySQL via ODBC will let you link to the live tables through FileMaker and then you can change data as you wish.

If you simply want to download the MySQL database, a simple script would allow that to happen from FileMaker or even more simply using the mysqldump command from the MySQL database.

If you just want to backup the WordPress installations, there are plugins available that will do this and be a lot easier to manage than a cobbled-together solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhonc66
ID: 39884909
It starts in FileMaker but then exports already to MySQL. That's already happening. I can't change that not offer anything that doesn't leverage the existing MySQL db.
So the problem to solve is not FileMaker to Wordpress. Te problem to solve is custom MySQL db to Wordpress.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
slinkygn earned 750 total points
ID: 39914153
The solution for importing custom MySQL into WordPress is to write a SQL import script that matches your custom MySQL into your WordPress WPML schema.  No further detail is possible, because the solution will be different for every custom MySQL database (there is no "standard" FileMaker MySQL export, it's dependent on your particular FileMaker file -- which you don't have access to).

If you can schedule a CSV or XML export out of your MySQL server, you can use WP All Import - http://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-all-import/ to map and execute your import.  It works with CRON so you can set it to do this automatically as a recurring process, like you're looking for.
0