Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install RDP licences in windows 2008 R2 server

Posted on 2014-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
How can I install the Remote Desktop Protocol licencee in the windows 2008 R2 server. Which services  I need to install other than enable the remote desktop in the windows 2008 r2.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39884825
Please have a look at this link below and follow the steps.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I0wM5BtHOuc

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd883275%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Author Comment

by:jobby1
ID: 39884865
Sivaraj E:

This link does not show how to install the licences.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Sivaraj E
Sivaraj E earned 668 total points
ID: 39884875
Jobby, here it is,

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2H9SDNFRj00

Please watch after 15:00 min on the video it will show how you can install CAL.

Regards, Shiva
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 664 total points
ID: 39885017
Hi You have three options to install CAL licenses,

•Install Terminal Services Client Access Licenses Automatically


•Install Terminal Services Client Access Licenses by Using a Web Browser


•Install Terminal Services Client Access Licenses by Using the Telephone

Please go through below link for mre information.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc725890(v=ws.10).aspx


Install TS CAL by using Web browser :http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc772037(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jairajnaidu earned 668 total points
ID: 39885721
I have tried bycaling on the phone while regiatering the cal and it was successful,

please try this option

Install Terminal Services Client Access Licenses by Using the Telephon,
0