Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which version of office do I need to reinstall

Posted on 2014-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I know this may be a dumb question . But when we do repair work for clients and we have to resintall Office 2010 . Of course they never have CD or Download. We can extract the codes from BelArc or what ever. But which version of office do I have to use to reinstall a client version. I know we may have to call MS to have them add activations if they are over.

We are just trying to do the right thing here .

I can get any version I need but I always seem to get the volume license versions I needed to know which is the client version ?
0
Comment
Question by:Tabcit
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39884867
It seems the only workable way is to install the versions that you have and try the product keys.

There is no such a way for any party except Microsoft to trace the keys back to versions.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit Khilnaney earned 1140 total points
ID: 39884895
You will require access to registry to find out which version was installed before. Let me know if you require further assistance.


When you install an Office 2010 suite or one of the stand-alone Office 2010 programs, one or more product codes, or GUIDs, are created in the following registry subkey:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall

Detailed Information here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2186281
and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931401
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39885205
>> We can extract the codes from BelArc or what ever.
> You will require access to registry to find out which version was installed before.

are the system to be repaired still bootable into Windows?
0