Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet pages get redirected to other sites

Posted on 2014-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
I have some kind of virus or malware. When I open up IE and go to a news website and click on a story, it then redirects me to some random site trying to sell something.

Also getting pop ups telling me I'm infected but it's not my antivirus software
I have so far: disabled startup items and non Microsoft services. I have rebooted into safe mode and run Malwarebytes and ESET online scanner. I have run a hijackthis scan. I have run ComboFix. I removed IE and Chrome and installed again

Still have the same problem. It's like something in the registry or something

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Morris
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39884818
Use a LiveCD to scan your computer.

For ex: http://www.avira.com/en/download/product/avira-rescue-system

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Milind Koyande
ID: 39884821
You system is infected with Virus/Malware/adware.

Try doing following:
1) Check firewall for unwanted opened ports and block them.
2) Disable any unwanted extensions and tool bars.
3) In safe mode (without network) run antivirus scan.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sarvjita
ID: 39884873
1. scan your system by live cd of antivirus or scan for viruses in safe mode by updated anti-virus
2. un-install any toolbar installed
3. remove unwanted add-ons from internet browsers
4. configure IE and any internet browser to default page.
5. use ccleaner to fix registry entries

you can also use malwarebytes for malware scan and fixes.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Sylvain_piv earned 2000 total points
ID: 39884877
Try a scan with adwcleaner. It fix reg entries, webbrowser seetings and extensions, folder.

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

It's a good tool with Anti-Malware bytes.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39885533
You may be infected with a root-kit virus (Zeroaccess?).  Try scanning with TDSSKiller.

Also if you have a 32 bit system, use the removal program from:

http://malwaretips.com/blogs/zeroaccess-sirefef-virus/ >.
0