Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can anyone recommend a good IDE that can debug Javascript AND PHP?

Posted on 2014-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
I'm currently using Netbeans and I'm new at it. But I can't make it debug JavaScript because breakpoints just highlight the entire line red when I create one on a line.

I intend to do heavy PHP and JavaScript programming, with equal emphasis on BOTH, so it's important I find a very good IDE that can debug JavaScript.

Can anyone please refer me to a good one? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:elepil
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rikin Shah
Rikin Shah earned 200 total points
ID: 39884883
Hi,

Visual Studio 2012 Express is the best debugger for js.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/details.aspx?id=34673
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 600 total points
ID: 39884886
Try JavaScript Debugger in PHP IDE
In addition to powerful PHP Debugger PhpED comes in with built in Chrome browser and Chrome development tools, including JavaScript debugger. You can debug both PHP and JavaScript parts of your application in PhpED w/o ever leaving the IDE

refer
http://www.nusphere.com/products/javascript_debugger.htm
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 600 total points
ID: 39884887
also check
PHP Code Editor
http://www.jetbrains.com/phpstorm/features/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Loganathan Natarajan earned 600 total points
ID: 39885187
I use NetBeans with firebug way to debug. How to use netbeans

Firebug, http://getfirebug.com/
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 300 total points
ID: 39885257
This question is a little like, "Can anyone recommend a sports car that seats seven?"  I think you may find that you want more than one IDE in your life (and you probably want more than one monitor when you're doing dev work).  PHP runs on the server and is used to create the HTML documents, including the JavaScript, that runs on the client machine.  So finding a perfect IDE for PHP and a separate perfect IDE for JavaScript makes all the sense in the world to me, even if they are different IDEs.  If you like Netbeans, stick with it.  If you're looking for a client-side debugging tool, consider Chrome DevTools.  I don't have much experience with it, but what I've seen looks very, very good.
https://developers.google.com/chrome-developer-tools/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 300 total points
ID: 39885292
Aptana Studio - debug PHP and Javascript :)

For simple javascript debugging 'in-browser' use FireBug in Firefox.

As for breakpoints - don't they all hilight the whole line - you put a break point on a line of code and the debugger stops when it gets there. If you don't want to break on a line, what do you want to break on?
0