Solved

HP DeskJet Ink Advantage 4615 - USB not detecting

Posted on 2014-02-25
20
2,062 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-13
Say, I can confirm that this HP Deskjet Ink Advantage 4615 is working via USB cable as I am able to use it on an XP computer.

Now I am trying to install it on a Windows 7 64-bit machine and does not detect printer when inserting USB cable. However it does detect my external USB flash drive - that's how I know that the ports are working fine.

I believe that one should un-install HP software and try re-installing - please send me links if necessary to this.

There are some installations of the HP printer that are already installed - and this printer which I am trying to detect is displaying amongst the other printers previously installed.

Please Assist.

TX.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 8
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Install this software before attaching the printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
What about removing anything else that is there?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Usually it isn't needed. The setup checks if there's anything wrong and if it finds something it gives you the correct directions. The only needed step is to disconnect the USB cable before starting the setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
But what if doesn't work?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
OK.
a. Did you install the software you can download from the link I gave you?
b. If yes, did the install succeed?
c. During the install, did the system ask you to connect the USB cable?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Try getting a driver via Windows Updates.

Open Devices and Printers, Add Printer, Local printer, Existing connection and Next. See the Printer Update button beside Have Disk. Run Windows Printer Update, allow to complete (takes a few minutes), cancel out and restart the computer.

Now try adding the printer again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
I've installed above software link and now the printer is detected. When printing "error printing " is displayed nexto print job.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
Comment Utility
Can you print the test page?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Remove the printer again. Now click on any printer once, see the sub menu appear, go to Printer Server Properties, Drivers tab and remove the driver.

Exit back to the main Devices and Printers screen and do the Windows Printer Update as I suggested above. Allow to complete.

Now for completeness, go to Programs and Features and make certain there are no HP printer 4615 applications. Remove any that are there. This completely uninstalls the printer.

Now restart the computer and install the printer again.

See if first it installs automatically because the driver is there or try installing from the link provided earlier.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
No. When I do we get this error in print manager.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Make sure you do a thorough uninstall as per above to try installing again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
Tx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
Say,

I've managed to uninstall and remove all drivers using above procedure. There are no installed printers currently and no drivers available to be deleted, of the HP type at any rate.
Prior to doing this, when I inserted the USB cable, the printer was detected. I have re-installed and un-installed the above suggested HP software and done reboots in between and still the printer is not detected at all when I put in the USB cable. It would seem that there is something preventing this. I cannot fault the USB cable or the printer as it worked perfectly fine with another computer. Please suggest a method to resolve this. it is most frustrating.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If there are no drivers to delete in Printer Server Properties, Drivers Tab, then the printer did not install.

You are saying the Printer and cable worked properly on a different Windows 7 computer (that is, the same kind of computer and operating system).

Once again, make sure the printer is not showing in the Devices and Printers window. Then run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
It worked on an an XP PC.
I removed all drivers before installing software above and with this as only installed software still experienced - no printer detected at all.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I looked up the printer and it is supposed to work in XP, Vista and Windows 7 32-bit and 64-bit. So I don't know at this point why it would not install.

If the printer is new, have you contacted HP Support?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
Comment Utility
I've seen with older HP USB printers that sometimes they son't detect the usb port - and its been a software issue.
How to resolve???
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I can find older printer in the Windows Print Drivers section (Add a Printer) and use those drivers. I have done this.

I cannot find the HP 4615 driver this way and HP says it is a Windows 7 printer, so you should use their drive as others have noted above.

Ask HP if they have a newer, better driver that is not yet on their site.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
Have you installed the software / utilities that come with printer/scannerThere is a best practise proceedure
HP Single-function and Multifunction Printers - Installing the Printer Software in Windows 7 for a USB Cable Connection
Look in Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Devices and Printers
if you see two just rightclick one and make default
0