Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

O365 Permissions = EAS Device Quarantine Question

Posted on 2014-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-12
We are wanting to allow our local helpdesk technicians at each of our sites to have the ability to look at users ActiveSync devices thru the O365 tenant portal. By default we quarantine all EAS devices and manually allow/block or delete device access requests.

These users don't have any admin access on the tenant. As mentioned, we JUST want them to have permission to quarantine/unquarantine user devices via the web interface as they wouldn't have powershell access. They shouldn't have access edit any mailbox features other that the mobile devices for users.

How is this managed? Please provide as granular details as possible and perhaps specific how to's.

I assume a new Role and permissions would required? Then users of the local helpdesk be added?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GCTTechs
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39885261
You can use the Exchange RBAC. If you want them to ONLY have access to allow/block devices, you can create a custom Role  the cmdlet you need is "Set-CasMailbox" cmdlet.

Here are some articles to get you started:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298183(v=exchg.150).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298043.aspx

And here is a suitable example that will work in your case:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2012/09/12/rbac-walkthrough-of-creating-a-role-that-can-wipe-activesync-devices.aspx
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39886026
In order to manage quarantined devices, they must be assigned the "Organization Client Access" administrator role as well as one of the following:

View-Only Recipients
User Options
or
Mail Recipients

Full documentation about this is here:
http://help.outlook.com/en-us/140/Ff969895.aspx

Jeff
0