Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

office 365 multiple calander and large MB preformance problem

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hello all,

We have a major issue with office 365 performance  for secretaries and user who use multiple calendars and large mailbox:

Description:

When user use multiple calendars and sync few mailboxes the performance is very poor and sometimes the outlook freeze and crash, we tried to work with Microsoft few times in the past also to set offcut and to investigate this issue currently with no luck, almost everything already execute including power shell permission check remove and add,  add -in remove,  change outlooks versions, updates, new computers, new installations, different locations, different networks, etc.

We need a solution ASAP since this issue occur in few of companies that we support and Microsoft has not deliver solution yet almost 9 months that we open tickets and work with Microsoft support regarding this issue.

1.      Is it possible to define quality of service to Microsoft Office 365?
2.      Is it possible to allocate more resources on exchange office 365 in order to troubleshoot this problem?
3.      Is there any other option like proxy or third party software that could resolve this performance issue for users who use large mailbox and multiple calendars?

All the companies that worked on local exchange  before migrate to 365 worked without any problems, also some worked on remote exchange located in different country
0
Comment
Question by:Robert-Prodigy
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 334 total points
ID: 39885248
The solution you are looking for is OWA. I know it offers limited functionality compared to Outlook, but it will give you no trouble with large mailboxes. The number of Calendars you can display there is limited, but you can open new tabs, etc.

Alternatively, you can disable cached mode for Outlook, to relieve some of the performance related issues. Especially helpful with large mailboxes. You are probably aware that Outlook starts misbehaving if the local ost grows past 5GB or so. Don't forget the archiving options as well, educate the users about the use of archive and force some more strict retention policies.

To answer your questions, NO. You have no control of those aspects of the service. The only thing you can do is find some proxy that will shorten the response time for users in different geolocations (data in O365 in kept in one region, US or EMEA or Asia/Pacific)
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 334 total points
ID: 39885999
While you say you have tried "everything", please be sure you review this entire list of ways to increase performance:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2441551

Also, as vasilcho suggested, using Outlook Web App may be a better solution if users manage more than 3 mailboxes and calendars.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 332 total points
ID: 39887123
Another alternative is to turn off cached mode. I have some clients that have similar issues and turning off Cached mode for Outlook greatly improved performance. This is in great part due to the fact that with cached mode you are opening numerous OST files at the same time, which causes excessive utilization of your local hard drive. When you turn off cached mode, there is a much more limited use of local resources.
0