?
Solved

Terminal Server in the UK with clients in China

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-12
Thought I might as well ask as someone might have come across this problem. We have in our organisation three servers in the UK (DC, Terminal Server and Database Server). We have recently opened an office in China and they connect using Remote Desktops to the system. The problem is the internet speed there is very slow and they keep complaining about this. I thought that Remote Desktops were designed to run over a 56k connection and they are on around 1Mb-2Mb so this should not be an issue.

The cost of upgrading to a direct connection to the UK is 1-2K per month so that is out of the question


Someone mentioned that by using a VPN connection would help is that correct?

Any ideas would be welcome?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Quarm
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Justin Yeung
ID: 39885697
it is not going to make a different, may be using Citrix XenApp with ICA protocol will benefit with the slow link
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SagiEDoc
ID: 39888127
You are on the right path. Instead of having the clients connect to the terminal server rather stream the app to them with RemoteApp. The good news is that this is a really simple change and you will not need to alter any of your current setup. You just need to add the RemoteApp features. This guide will help:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730673(v=ws.10).aspx

I would use RemoteApp over Citrix any day because RemoteApp is a Windows feature and so it is free, Citrix you will need to pay for.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Yeung earned 800 total points
ID: 39891956
windows remoteapp is also based on RDP protocol, so in terms of speed and compression it has no different than the full desktop.

although Citrix is a pay application, however it does take the benefit delivering applications via ICA protocol with limited bandwidth.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/9f7ca999-c7af-45ff-86e6-6d539c0d907d/remoteapp-or-terminal-services-rdp?forum=winserverTS
0