Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Services

Posted on 2014-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I have a issue with SQL 2005 windows service. To start the service, I have to enter the domain user name and password everytime.

So in case I restarted the server, it won't work unless I manully enter the username and password. Note that I've saved the username and password but still not working. Any idea?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ramziabk
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbvernej
ID: 39885042
hello,

on Which operating system ?

Did you change/type service /password with the right tool ?
With SQL Server, it MUST be done via the "SQL Server Configuration Manager" Tool and not via the usual Windows Services MMC console.

Changing the Service Account in SQLServer need some another internal actions (in the registry, probably) that the classic Windows Services MMC cann't do.

Could you try to re-change/re-type service account  and password for this SQL with only the SQL Server Configuration Manager tool ?
(and don't forget to launch this tools with the "Run As Administrator" option )
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39885059
You also need to make sure that the account is granted "Log on as a service" permissions at the group policy level, otherwise they will be lost every time the machine restarts - hence you have to enter the details again.
0