Solved

Windows 2008 R2 Active Directory home drive quotas for students

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
3,388 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hello,

All my student home or user folders reside under the path F:\Users\Students\

Using the Windows 2008 R2 File Server Resource Manager, I setup a hard quota for the "students" folder of 5GB.

With what I have done, all students have 5GB that is shared among each of them.  I would like it to be 5GB per student.  Is there a setting I am missing when using the Resource Manager, or should I be using a different management tool for this?
0
Comment
Question by:hbcit
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VirastaR
VirastaR earned 100 total points
ID: 39885393
Hi,

Run through this steps and check whether you missed any steps

Implementing Windows Server 2008 File System Quotas

Hope this will help you overcome issue you are facing

If not working,keep us posted :)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 400 total points
ID: 39885461
You cannot configure per user quota with FSRM

FSRM can define quota per folder basis

In order to set per user quota, you need to set it on drive properties \ quota tab and there you need to enable quota management and need to add quota entries there

Those drive level quotas will be applied to entire drive, hence if there are two shared folders on drive that user has got access, he can store data in both shared folders until his quota limit get exceeded

Also in that case your FSRM quota should be enough to acquire all users 5 GB space
Ex: if you have 50 users, then FSRM Quota should be at least 250 GB
and
individual user quota entry should be set to 5 GB in drive properties where shared folder resides
May be then you don't need to set FSRM folder level Quota

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hbcit
ID: 39888451
Thanks Mahesh and VirastaR,

I looked at the option using FSRM, but was easier to enable the quota via the drive properties > quota tab.  So it seems to be able to work when using FSRM, but the effort required for my basic needs it was easier the drive properties method.  Luckily the number of users that don't use the default setting are so few, I could just manually adjust them after.

Thanks again.
0

Join & Write a Comment

In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application to properly change the service account username and\or password in situation where it may be necessary or where the password has been inadvertently change…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now