?
Solved

Data Convertion

Posted on 2014-02-25
32
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Hi Experts,

I want to modify my code which take care of time between 9:15 AM To 15:30 PM to convert 1 min data to 15 min data.

currently it exclude data 15:30 PM onwards but not before 9:15 AM.

Thanks
Data-Convert-V03.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Naresh Patel
  • 14
  • 11
  • 7
32 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gowflow earned 2000 total points
ID: 39885195
Well I have an approach where we need to exclude all data that is not in the desired frame first then to manipulate the said data.

I created a routine that will do this job by creating a new sheet called Temp in which the data will be the desired data that is in the frame of time that you have in Cell I10 and J10 whatever data outside that frame time is deleted from the temp file.

Once this pass is done then the normal routine shall group by 1 to 15.

here is the code for that and attaché dis the new workbook.

If and when Temp exist then the routine will first delete the sheet and recreate it. I left the sheet Temp there for you the result. We can delete the sheet after all is ok.

Private Sub CleanDataNotInTimeFrame()
Dim WS As Worksheet
Dim WSTemp As Worksheet
Dim StTime As Date, EndTime As Date
Dim MaxRow As Long, I As Long

Set WS = ActiveSheet

'---> Chk to see if Sheet Temp exist then delete it first
On Error Resume Next
Set WSTemp = Sheets("Temp")
If Err = 0 Then
    WSTemp.Delete
End If
On Error GoTo 0

WS.Copy after:=Sheets(Sheets.Count)
Set WSTemp = ActiveSheet
WSTemp.Name = "Temp"

MaxRow = WSTemp.UsedRange.Rows.Count
StTime = WSTemp.Range("I10")
EndTime = WSTemp.Range("J10")

'---> Start Process
For I = MaxRow To 2 Step -1
    If TimeValue(WSTemp.Cells(I, "A")) < StTime Or TimeValue(WSTemp.Cells(I, "A")) > EndTime Then
        WSTemp.Range("A" & I & ":F" & I).Delete
    End If
Next I

End Sub


Sub Convert_1to15()
Dim WS As Worksheet
Dim WSConv As Worksheet
Dim MaxRow As Long, MaxRowConv As Long, I As Long, J As Long, Incr As Long, StandardIncr As Long
Dim StRow As Long, EndRow As Long

'---> Disable Events
With Application
    .EnableEvents = False
    .ScreenUpdating = False
    .DisplayAlerts = False
End With

'---> CleanDataNotInTimeFrame
CleanDataNotInTimeFrame

Set WS = Sheets("Temp")
MaxRow = WS.Range("A" & WS.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

'---> Check if Sheet 15 Min there
On Error Resume Next
Set WSConv = Sheets("15 Min")
If Err <> 0 Then
    Worksheets.Add after:=Worksheets(Worksheets.Count)
    Set WSConv = ActiveSheet
    WSConv.Name = "15 Min"
    WS.Range("1:1").Copy WSConv.Range("A1")
    WS.Range("A:A").Copy
    WSConv.Range("A1").PasteSpecial xlPasteFormats
    WSConv.Range("A1").Select
End If
MaxRowConv = 2

On Error GoTo 0

StandardIncr = 14
Incr = StandardIncr
'---> Start Process
For I = 2 + Incr To MaxRow Step Incr + 1
    If I <> 2 + StandardIncr Then
        '---> Check to see if Current set of dates falls all within the same date
        If DateValue(WS.Cells(I - Incr, "A")) <> DateValue(WS.Cells(I, "A")) Then
            J = I - Incr
            Do
                J = J + 1
            Loop Until DateValue(WS.Cells(I - Incr, "A")) <> DateValue(WS.Cells(J, "A"))
            Incr = J - 1 - (I - Incr)
            I = I - StandardIncr
        Else
            Incr = StandardIncr
        End If
    End If
    
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "A") = WS.Cells(I, "A")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "B") = WS.Cells(I - Incr, "B")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "C") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Max(WS.Range("C" & I - Incr & ":C" & I))
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "D") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Min(WS.Range("D" & I - Incr & ":D" & I))
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "E") = WS.Cells(I, "E")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "F") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Sum(WS.Range("F" & I - Incr & ":F" & I))
    MaxRowConv = MaxRowConv + 1
    Incr = StandardIncr
    
Next I

'---> Enable Events
With Application
    .EnableEvents = True
    .ScreenUpdating = True
    .DisplayAlerts = True
End With

MsgBox ("Conversion 1 to 15 Done")

End Sub

Open in new window



You will only see 1 Sub that is Convert_1To15 that will first runt the other sub that cleans first.

Just for trial I suggest you change the frame time in I10 and J10 and see if the results are ok.

Let me know.
Data-Convert-V04.xlsm
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39885197
Hi,

pls try

Option Explicit

Sub Convert_1to15()

Dim WS As Worksheet
Dim WSConv As Worksheet
Dim MaxRow As Long, MaxRowConv As Long, FirstLine As Long, IdxLine As Long
Dim StRow As Long, EndRow As Long
Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Set WS = ActiveSheet
MaxRow = WS.UsedRange.Rows.Count

'---> Check if Sheet 15 Min there
On Error Resume Next
Set WSConv = Sheets("15 Min")
If Err <> 0 Then
    Worksheets.Add after:=Worksheets(Worksheets.Count)
    Set WSConv = ActiveSheet
    WSConv.Name = "15 Min"
    WS.Range("1:1").Copy WSConv.Range("A1")
    WS.Range("A:A").Copy
    WSConv.Range("A1").PasteSpecial xlPasteFormats
    MaxRowConv = 2
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
Else
    WSConv.Rows("2:" & Rows.Count).EntireRow.ClearContents
    MaxRowConv = WSConv.UsedRange.Rows.Count + 1
End If
On Error GoTo 0


FirstLine = 2
IdxLine = 2

Do

    Do While (TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & FirstLine)) < TimeValue("9:15:00") Or _
                TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & FirstLine)) > TimeValue("15:30:00"))
        FirstLine = FirstLine + 1
        If WS.Cells(FirstLine, 1) = "" Then
            MsgBox "Done!"
            Exit Sub
        End If
    Loop
    
    IdxLine = FirstLine
    Do While ((CLng(Mid(TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & IdxLine)), 4, 2)) + 1) Mod 15 <> 0 And _
                    TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & IdxLine)) < TimeValue("15:30:00"))
        IdxLine = IdxLine + 1
    
    Loop
    
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "A") = WS.Cells(IdxLine, "A")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "B") = WS.Cells(FirstLine, "B")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "C") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Max(WS.Range("C" & FirstLine & ":C" & IdxLine))
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "D") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Min(WS.Range("D" & FirstLine & ":D" & IdxLine))
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "E") = WS.Cells(IdxLine, "E")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "F") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Sum(WS.Range("F" & FirstLine & ":F" & IdxLine))
    MaxRowConv = MaxRowConv + 1
    
    FirstLine = IdxLine + 1
Loop While WS.Cells(FirstLine, 1) <> ""

Application.ScreenUpdating = True
MsgBox "Done!"
End Sub

Open in new window

Regards
Data-Convert-V03.xlsm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39885212
@Rgonzo1971

Just to be fair I tested this sample data and your routine fails. Just not competing here but trying to optimize wasted time for asker !!!

gowflow
Data-Convert-V04-rgonzo.xlsm
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39885242
Excellent
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39885271
@gowflow

Tks for the remark but it fails only  if you run the macro from the 15 min Sheets but since the user has a button on Sh 1 Min I used it as reference

And it seems that my code is 3times quicker since I only loop the data once with the same end result.

corrected Version

Sub Convert_1to15_Rgonzo1971()

Dim WS As Worksheet
Dim WSConv As Worksheet
Dim MaxRow As Long, MaxRowConv As Long, FirstLine As Long, IdxLine As Long
Dim StRow As Long, EndRow As Long
Dim BgnTime As Variant, EndTime As Variant

Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Set WS = Sheets("1 Min ")
MaxRow = WS.UsedRange.Rows.Count

'---> Check if Sheet 15 Min there
On Error Resume Next
Set WSConv = Sheets("15 Min")
If Err <> 0 Then
    Worksheets.Add after:=Worksheets(Worksheets.Count)
    Set WSConv = ActiveSheet
    WSConv.Name = "15 Min"
    WS.Range("1:1").Copy WSConv.Range("A1")
    WS.Range("A:A").Copy
    WSConv.Range("A1").PasteSpecial xlPasteFormats
    MaxRowConv = 2
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
Else
    WSConv.Rows("2:" & Rows.Count).EntireRow.ClearContents
    MaxRowConv = WSConv.UsedRange.Rows.Count + 1
End If
On Error GoTo 0
BgnTime = WS.Range("I6")
EndTime = WS.Range("J6")

FirstLine = 2
IdxLine = 2

Do

    Do While (TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & FirstLine)) < BgnTime Or _
                TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & FirstLine)) > EndTime)
        FirstLine = FirstLine + 1
        If WS.Cells(FirstLine, 1) = "" Then
            MsgBox "Done!"
            Exit Sub
        End If
    Loop
    
    IdxLine = FirstLine
    Do While ((CLng(Mid(TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & IdxLine)), 4, 2)) + 1) Mod 15 <> 0 And _
                    TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & IdxLine)) < EndTime)
        IdxLine = IdxLine + 1
    
    Loop
    
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "A") = WS.Cells(IdxLine, "A")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "B") = WS.Cells(FirstLine, "B")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "C") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Max(WS.Range("C" & FirstLine & ":C" & IdxLine))
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "D") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Min(WS.Range("D" & FirstLine & ":D" & IdxLine))
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "E") = WS.Cells(IdxLine, "E")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "F") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Sum(WS.Range("F" & FirstLine & ":F" & IdxLine))
    MaxRowConv = MaxRowConv + 1
    
    FirstLine = IdxLine + 1
Loop While WS.Cells(FirstLine, 1) <> ""

Application.ScreenUpdating = True
MsgBox "Done!"
End Sub

Open in new window


Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39885293
@Rgonzo1971 I had change code but getting error message.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39885323
HI

Pls try Example

I am not getting any error ( Could you explain Which error you are getting?)

Regards
Data-Convert-V05.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39885333
Error Message
Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39885356
@Rgonzo1971

Sorry Just saw the post was at lunch.

I am sorry but you are wrong in your assumptions. The file I posted has only 1 sheet which is 1 Min and has only your code there.

Run it and you get an error.

I strongly suggest you test your code prior to posting as it is our duty to provide Askers a tested code as not always Askers knows how to test code.

Regards
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39885380
This is the file you posted !!! with some more data at the end day

Same error !!!!
gowflow
Data-Convert-V05-rgonzo.xlsm
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39885399
Forgot to post the error

Error in code
gowflow
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39885509
@gowflow

Thank you for your remarks but it works perfectly on my computer, I do not understand yet why it doesn't on yours or the itjockey's

I did test the code
I suppose TimeValue is the source of the problem but don't know why.

@itjockey
I won't post any comment on this question after this

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39885515
what version of Excel are you using ?
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39885525
Me Excel 2010 Professional 32 Bit.



Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39885529
I meant Rgonzo1971
gowflow
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39885555
@gowflow
Office Professional 2010 Plus
but it may be a localization problem (German version) however time is the same in EN version as in the German one ("hh:mm:ss")

Regards
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39886124
Well it is not localization it is your logic that is wrong. Well didn't want to go thru this but seems you insist that your logic is fine well here it is:


If I debug I get for this:
Mid(TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & IdxLine)), 4, 2) ---> "5:"

meaning that you went on a wrong foot assuming that the minutes are at the fourth character as it is clear in the whole file that you have
9:15
9:16
etc...
10:15
10:16
10:21
etc..

until 10 you are at position 3 for the minutes and after that you are at position 4

For your loop to work regardless you should force formatting and instead of this

Do While ((CLng(Mid(TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & IdxLine)), 4, 2)) + 1) Mod 15 <> 0 And _
                    TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & IdxLine)) < EndTime)

Open in new window


you should have this:
Do While ((CLng(Mid(Format(TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & IdxLine)), "hh:mm"), 4, 2)) + 1) Mod 15 <> 0 And _
                    TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & IdxLine)) < EndTime)

Open in new window


gowflow
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39886172
@gowflow
 Thank you very much

The difference is due to the Windows Setting for Time

You have probably H:MM:SS and I have HH:MM:SS

By changing the setting I can recreate the error.

Learning every day...

Regards
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39886229
Salutes both of you.....i like it.  :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39886240
Well for sure we learn every day !!! that is my moto anyway.

Cheers
gowflow
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39886251
Just for reference my code using Split instead of Mid ( if only  I would have done it sooner)

Sub Convert_1to15() ' Version 5

Dim WS As Worksheet
Dim WSConv As Worksheet
Dim MaxRow As Long, MaxRowConv As Long, FirstLine As Long, IdxLine As Long
Dim StRow As Long, EndRow As Long
Dim BgnTime As Variant, EndTime As Variant

Application.ScreenUpdating = False
Set WS = Sheets("1 Min ")
MaxRow = WS.UsedRange.Rows.Count

'---> Check if Sheet 15 Min there
On Error Resume Next
Set WSConv = Sheets("15 Min")
If Err <> 0 Then
    Worksheets.Add after:=Worksheets(Worksheets.Count)
    Set WSConv = ActiveSheet
    WSConv.Name = "15 Min"
    WS.Range("1:1").Copy WSConv.Range("A1")
    WS.Range("A:A").Copy
    WSConv.Range("A1").PasteSpecial xlPasteFormats
    MaxRowConv = 2
    Application.CutCopyMode = False
Else
    WSConv.Rows("2:" & Rows.Count).EntireRow.ClearContents
    MaxRowConv = WSConv.UsedRange.Rows.Count + 1
End If
On Error GoTo 0
BgnTime = WS.Range("I6")
EndTime = WS.Range("J6")

FirstLine = 2
IdxLine = 2

Do

    Do While (TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & FirstLine)) < BgnTime Or _
                TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & FirstLine)) > EndTime)
        FirstLine = FirstLine + 1
        If WS.Cells(FirstLine, 1) = "" Then
            MsgBox "Done!"
            Exit Sub
        End If
    Loop
    
    IdxLine = FirstLine
    Do While ((CLng(Split(TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & IdxLine)), ":")(1)) + 1) Mod 15 <> 0 And _
                    TimeValue(WS.Range("A" & IdxLine)) < EndTime)
        IdxLine = IdxLine + 1
    
    Loop
    
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "A") = WS.Cells(IdxLine, "A")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "B") = WS.Cells(FirstLine, "B")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "C") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Max(WS.Range("C" & FirstLine & ":C" & IdxLine))
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "D") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Min(WS.Range("D" & FirstLine & ":D" & IdxLine))
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "E") = WS.Cells(IdxLine, "E")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "F") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Sum(WS.Range("F" & FirstLine & ":F" & IdxLine))
    MaxRowConv = MaxRowConv + 1
    
    FirstLine = IdxLine + 1
Loop While WS.Cells(FirstLine, 1) <> ""

Application.ScreenUpdating = True
MsgBox "Done!"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39888213
@Rgonzo1971

While checking your routine, although found an error in your about the date due to windows setting, also do not hide that I found that you reported in sheet 15 Min 914 records while I was reporting only 913.

So looking further into this noticed that my loop was missing the last item !!! :(

I guess we are even !!

@ITjockey
If you decided to use my macro please disregard the previous version and use the below as it was missing the last item.

Tks Rgonzo1971, helped me catch a fault in mine.

Here is the new code and the attached file has the changes incorporated.

Sub Convert_1to15()
Dim WS As Worksheet
Dim WSConv As Worksheet
Dim MaxRow As Long, MaxRowConv As Long, I As Long, J As Long, Incr As Long, StandardIncr As Long
Dim StRow As Long, EndRow As Long

'---> Disable Events
With Application
    .EnableEvents = False
    .ScreenUpdating = False
    .DisplayAlerts = False
End With

'---> CleanDataNotInTimeFrame
CleanDataNotInTimeFrame

Set WS = Sheets("Temp")
MaxRow = WS.Range("A" & WS.Rows.Count).End(xlUp).Row

'---> Check if Sheet 15 Min there
On Error Resume Next
Set WSConv = Sheets("15 Min")
If Err <> 0 Then
    Worksheets.Add after:=Worksheets(Worksheets.Count)
    Set WSConv = ActiveSheet
    WSConv.Name = "15 Min"
    WS.Range("1:1").Copy WSConv.Range("A1")
    WS.Range("A:A").Copy
    WSConv.Range("A1").PasteSpecial xlPasteFormats
    WSConv.Range("A1").Select
End If
MaxRowConv = 2

On Error GoTo 0

StandardIncr = 14
Incr = StandardIncr
'---> Start Process
For I = 2 + Incr To MaxRow + Incr
    
    If I <> 2 + StandardIncr Then
        
        '---> Check to see if Current set of dates falls all within the same date
        If WS.Cells(I, "A") = "" Then
            J = I
            Do
                J = J - 1
                Incr = Incr - 1
            Loop Until IsDate(WS.Cells(J, "A"))
            I = J
        Else
        
            If DateValue(WS.Cells(I - Incr, "A")) <> DateValue(WS.Cells(I, "A")) Or WS.Cells(I, "A") = "" Then
                J = I - Incr
                Do
                    J = J + 1
                Loop Until DateValue(WS.Cells(I - Incr, "A")) <> DateValue(WS.Cells(J, "A"))
                Incr = J - 1 - (I - Incr)
                I = I - StandardIncr
            Else
                Incr = StandardIncr
            End If
        End If
    End If
    
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "A") = WS.Cells(I, "A")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "B") = WS.Cells(I - Incr, "B")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "C") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Max(WS.Range("C" & I - Incr & ":C" & I))
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "D") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Min(WS.Range("D" & I - Incr & ":D" & I))
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "E") = WS.Cells(I, "E")
    WSConv.Cells(MaxRowConv, "F") = WS.Application.WorksheetFunction.Sum(WS.Range("F" & I - Incr & ":F" & I))
    MaxRowConv = MaxRowConv + 1
    Incr = StandardIncr
    I = I + Incr
Next I

'---> Enable Events
With Application
    .EnableEvents = True
    .ScreenUpdating = True
    .DisplayAlerts = True
End With

MsgBox ("Conversion 1 to 15 Done")

End Sub

Open in new window


ITJockey sorry for inconvenience.
Gowflow
Data-Convert-V06.xlsm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39888345
In this question I learned term "Dedication" from both of you. As question is closed and still immense efforts I had seen.

Thank You
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39888433
"dedication" maybe, but rather "consciousness" as we are here not to gain points, but to provide solutions and when solutions are not 'correct' it is our duty to correct as end user not always knowledgeable (I always assume that end user don't even know how to type, with all due respect to end users not to diminish one's knowledge but in the contrary to force one to do more) that is the extreme and feel an obligation to provide as accurate as possible solution in the limit of one knowledge.

Tks your appreciation, this is the FUEL that get us going !
gowflow
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39909339
Any news on your projects ? Let me know if you need help.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39909390
By the end of this month I have to finish any how. Working out on flow of process. As and when it finish I will surely let you know.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39909398
No problem take care.
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39911796
This Side line question from project - if you wish to - look in to this - Compounding

Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:gowflow
ID: 39911873
You already have Steeve on it !!!
gowflow
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39911924
oh.....Yes but I don't know he still on the question or not... but you are right I have to Waite ... it is very bad manners if some one working for you & .....

I had this thought only bcoz of  I came to conclusion that it will get it through Code only.
I have respect for Sir The_Barman as he had solved many question of mine in past, I don't know he remembered or not.

Conclusion - Waite for Sir Steve to revert back.
Generally - I never asked other expert if some one working on it.

Thanks You
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39952525
May I ask new question?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 39955300
This my new question if you have spare time then pls look in to this Math Code Modification


Thanks
0