Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

URGENT! Server2008R2 says UNIDENTIFIED NETWORK

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
I have a server 2008R2 with the hyper V role installed.
This morning everything was fine but around 8 a'clock users complained that the server was not responding.

Investigating the problem I see that the server has no connection to the LAN.
In lower right corner it says "IDENTIFYING NETWORK - NO INTERNET ACCESS"

I have tried using Group Policy Editor to fix this but I cant

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:Ohmit
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
strivoli earned 1000 total points
ID: 39885204
Are you sure there's physical network connection? What does the switch the server's connected to, tell you (have a look at the logs).
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39885305
That status usually means your server does not have an IP address.
Is the server configured with a static IP? If not, is the DHCP server working and serving addresses?

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ohmit
ID: 39885550
Sorry guys - malfunction NIC :-)
0