Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RCYCLER PROBLEM

Posted on 2014-02-25
13
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hi,
I see RCYCLER folder on C: drive in some servers. Hidden. I can see only with a tool that "Tree Size Free" . Inside this folder there are files occupying very much of the disk. At that moment Windows Rcycler Bin is empty. If I delete inside of RCYCLER, would it be harmfull for data?
Can it be because of a virus.
0
Comment
Question by:certuran
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39885234
Don't delete that folder. If your Recycle Bin is empty there might be other user's Recycle Bin with lots of data. Login with those user's account and empty it if you wish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:certuran
ID: 39885311
There are 51 user Who logged on this server so far. Would it be problem if I don't delete mail folder C:\RECYCLER but if  I delete inside files?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 750 total points
ID: 39885326
C:\RECYCLER is safe to delete.

It wont effect anything
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 750 total points
ID: 39885335
RECYCLER safe to delete? Fine, if you don't care about User's Recycle Bin...
0
 

Author Comment

by:certuran
ID: 39885366
Something as virüs is creating c:\RCYCLER I read in internet. can it be true?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39885379
Wait a minute. When you wrote "RCYCLER" I thought it was a typo. I understood you meant RECYCLER. Well, first check if your system is virus free. If it isn't, even deleting the folder will not help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:certuran
ID: 39885420
I think even it is cause of a virüs if I empty the folder c:\RECYCLER, will it be usefull for empty space?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39885423
Yes centurn, you will get space for use if you empty it.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39885454
Sure you get space... you can even delete the WINDOWS folder to get even more...

Seriously: if you suspect there's a virus the first thing you must do is check the system with an AV. The folder (RCYCLER) might only be a consequence of the virus. As a result even deleting the folder will not help.
Other folders such as system-managed folders should not be deleted.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:strivoli
ID: 39885462
BTW: please post Windows Server version. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:certuran
ID: 39885476
I am planning to delete only inside of the RCYCLER folder. Not itself.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39885491
Please delete then not an issue...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:certuran
ID: 39892540
I deleted the files inside C:\RCYCLER folder and I did not see any bed or adverse effect. Thank you
0