Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Huge size Windows TEMP

Posted on 2014-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
2,989 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi,

I see 59 GB in a C:\Windows\Temp folder of a server. Windows Folder has a size of 69Gb. I thought that I can delete inside this temp folder. Would it be harmfull for Application or data?
0
Comment
Question by:certuran
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 268 total points
ID: 39885299
Depends on your running applications. That folder should contain only temporary files, so deleting them will only affect open applications.

Usually you won't be able to delete open files anyway, so if you simply delete what you can from that folder you'll be fine.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 268 total points
ID: 39885315
Dear Certurn,

you can delete the C:\windows\temp folder data. If any application would have using any file it will give you error that you can not delete this file. However in the C:\Windows\temp there is always temporary files stored which meant to be deleted automatic , however they wont delete some reason so we can delete then manually. Also you can look temp folder in the system32 , I have personal experience to delete such folders to make space in c drive of the domain and its pretty safe.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jpgobert
jpgobert earned 264 total points
ID: 39885317
That's a LOT of temp usage...  the only thing I can think of would be that something in the temp folder is currently being used by a running process but even then you just wouldn't be able to delete those files until whatever is using them is shut down.  You could just go the super simple and safe route and use the Disk Cleanup Wizard.  It'll give you the option to clear out your temp directories.

The disk cleanup wizard isn't installed by default in Server 2008 but you can easily take care of that by copying the two files needed into the correct folders.  

64-bit
copy C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-cleanmgr.resources_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_en-us_b9cb6194b257cc63\cleanmgr.exe.mui C:\Windows\System32\en-US\cleanmgr.exe.mui
copy C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-cleanmgr_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_none_c9392808773cd7da\cleanmgr.exe C:\Windows\System32\cleanmgr.exe

Open in new window

32-bit
copy C:\Windows\winsxs\x86_microsoft-windows-cleanmgr.resources_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_en-us_5dacc610f9fa5b2d\cleanmgr.exe.mui C:\Windows\System32\en-US\cleanmgr.exe.mui
copy C:\Windows\winsxs\x86_microsoft-windows-cleanmgr_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_none_6d1a8c84bedf66a4\cleanmgr.exe C:\Windows\System32\cleanmgr.exe

Open in new window


Once you've run the correct commands based on your platform version you will be able to launch the program by typing cleanmgr.exe into a run box or by browsing to your System32 folder and double clicking on that executable.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:certuran
ID: 39885413
First of all I used cleanmgr. It did not cleaned all temporary files. Then I deleted them manually. Very big size I gained. Thank you very much.
0