Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unable to read email in shared mailbox outlook 2010

Posted on 2014-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,766 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hi,

I have an issue where user 1 has access to a shared mailbox.  User 1 was moving an email from the inbox of the shared mailbox to a different folder inside the shared mailbox, then her outlook crashed.

The email was successfully moved to the different folder but it seems to be stuck in the mailbox.  When you click on the email it says

"this item cannot be displayed in the reading pane.  Open the item to read its content."

When you double click the mail it cannot be opened.

I have recreated the users outlook profile which didn't fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SreRaj
ID: 39885427
Hi,

Please try resetting access for user1 on the shared mailbox. Remove access for user1 and then wait for sometime and grant access back.

Also, please verify Office software is updated with latest patches and service pack.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39887316
Does anyone else have access to the mailbox and can confirm the state of the message?
What about through OWA, which is live data?

It could be a corrupt item now, which you can often delete through OWA.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39887352
there are 20 people who have access to this shared mailbox and nobody is able to delete the item.  The message isn't present when logging into via OWA
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39887638
If you cannot see it in OWA, then it isn't in the mailbox, or is a corrupt item.
Are any of the users in cached mode? If so, on one of them, delete the OST file and let it rebuild. Do you still see the same item? If so then it is present but is corrupt.
The quickest way to deal with that is to move the mailbox to another database, the corrupt item will be left behind.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39888082
With one user, i deleted the OST whilst others still had it open.  I let it rebuild and the item was still there.

I changed the user to not use exchange cached mode, did the same again and the item was still there.

So move the shared mailbox to a different database you suggest?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
ID: 39888318
So i have given myself full access to this shared mailbox this morning and used the following program

http://mfcmapi.codeplex.com/documentation

I see the bad item within my outlook but it isn't present when using this program.

As stated previously, it isn't there using OWA either.

Move the mailbox to a different database then?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39888410
That is what I would do. The corrupt item will be left behind.

Simon.
0