[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Word/Excel Not Enough Resources for some documents

Posted on 2014-02-25
14
Medium Priority
?
635 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
One of my client has been having issues opening some Word and Excel documents since yesterday.  The message he gets is that the file is either corrupted or that he does not have enough resources, however, if I take the same document, open it on my computer and save a copy, he has no issues opening the copy.  This does not happen for all of his Word and Excel documents.
So far, I have done the following:
- checked the processes and have stopped dwm.exe
- checked the add-ons and removed the ones that were unnecessary
- ran an antivirus scan
- ran an antispyware scan
- did the windows and office updates
- rebooted the computer several times

I am not quite sure what to try anymore since this does not happen for all documents and the ones that have the issue do not after they have been saved on another computer and then opened on the original computer.

My client is running Windows 7 and Office 2010 Standard French

Thank you for your help

Jeannie
0
Comment
Question by:data-informatique
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39885432
try to delete temp files. you can delete manually your temp, or maybe better run a CCleaner and clean it. You can also clean your registry with that tool - it is safe to use CCleaner.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39885474
Have you try to repair Microsoft Office???
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39885536
I cleaned up the temp files without success
I repaired Office without success
I can open some documents but not others
I can transfer the file to my computer, save as a new document, transfer it back to the original and it works
Any other suggestion would be greatly appreciated
Jeannie
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39885624
What happens when you open the word or excel in safe mode then try to open the document from there?

Plus are these large documents that you are having issues with??
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39886215
I have not tried safemode, how do I access in safemode
The documents are not very large, one of them is a simple one page letter with no logo
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39886247
you can type:

window key + r

type: winword /safe

for excel

Type: excel /safe


Then go to file and Open and locate the file....
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39891513
I will not have access to my client's computer until Monday, I will get back to you then
Thank you
Jeannie
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39891807
Thanks for the update
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39898845
I will not have access to my client's computer until tomorrow, I will get back to you then
Thank you
Jeannie
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39900644
Finally back at my client's computer.  The issue seems to come from documents received by emails.  Even if he saves them locally, he gets the "not enough resource" error
Any suggestions?
Thanks
Jeannie
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39902981
While on my client's computer yesterday, I attempted a repair of Office 2010, and when I click on Modify for that application nothing happens
I tried the "safe" switch, but that didn't do anything
I tried a repair directly from the original installation CD, but when I click on setup, nothing happens, I am at a loss as to what to do next
Any help would be greatly appreciated
Thanks
Jeannie
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1500 total points
ID: 39909633
Can you uninstall and reinstall Office or can you restore from a previous time when it was working okay.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:data-informatique
ID: 39910216
I could not reinstall any program and I got errors with each and every versions I was trying to restore gave me error messages.
I finally gave up, I recreated the partition, I reinstalled Windows, Office and everything else and it now working properly.
Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39910339
no problem
@(^_^)@
0