Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sqlite to MDB

Posted on 2014-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
1,116 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
We have a SQLite DataBase (.sqlite file) and we want to migrate its content into a new Microsoft Access Database compatible format such as “.mdb” or “.accdb”.
¿Do you have any suggestion about how to resolve this?

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:lnrivera
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39885508
   You need Windows, but it works fine in a virtual machine (such as Virtualbox) if you’re on a Mac or Linux/BSD
    You will also need MS Access installed on this Windows box (I’ll be using Access 2007, so the menu labels might not look exactly as I say, but they are here)
    You will need to install the SQLite ODBC driver by Christian Werner
    Then, do not try to use the driver directly from Access (almost gave up the whole thing doing this way) but instead go to your Control Panel > ODBC Sources
    Create a new source (DSN) from here, pointing to your SQLite file (tested with a SQLite3 database, using the SQLite3 ODBC driver)
    Start Access, create a new database (tip: if you want to keep Access 2003 compatibility under Access 2007, replace the .accdb extension by .mdb in the “new filename” box
    Go to External Data > ODBC Sources > System sources and select the DSN you just created at previous step
    You’ll be prompted to select which tables to import, then start import
    You’re done
http://ericgazoni.wordpress.com/2011/07/26/converting-sqlite-database-to-access/
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
pcelba earned 2000 total points
ID: 39885518
Connect SQLite database from Access via ODBC driver and import it as External data.

More info: http://web.synametrics.com/SQLite.htm
http://ericgazoni.wordpress.com/2011/07/26/converting-sqlite-database-to-access/
0