Solved

Windows 7 saying "Check your network credentials. Your network user name or password has expired."

Posted on 2014-02-25
23
1,709 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
An end user keeps getting the message "Check your network credentials. Your network user name or password has expired." They have been here for years and we do not change our user names or passwords. They will reboot and then the problem will be fine for a couple of days. I will include an image.
Any assistance offered would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
23 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39885523
Dear regsamp,

Do we have any Error code for the same? Check the event logs in SYSTEM and Application and if you find relevant kindly paste them here so i can try to help you out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39885553
I am trying to get on the machine to see if there are any errors in the Event Logs. Now we did recently change his password two weeks ago and the problem seems to have been happening since then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39885602
Below is the only error that is in the error logs


Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          2/25/2014 9:05:47 AM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      user.domain.com
Description:
Faulting application name: NMIndexStoreSvr.exe, version: 2.0.16.0, time stamp: 0x46825db6
Faulting module name: NMSearchPluginSimilarImages.dll, version: 2.0.16.0, time stamp: 0x46825c19
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00010dff
Faulting process id: 0x1868
Faulting application start time: 0x01cf3232ad9755ab
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMIndexStoreSvr.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMSearchPluginSimilarImages.dll
Report Id: ec049e1d-9e25-11e3-9cb6-00a0c6000000
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-02-25T14:05:47.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>6447921</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>JNEWTON7.dwma.com</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>NMIndexStoreSvr.exe</Data>
    <Data>2.0.16.0</Data>
    <Data>46825db6</Data>
    <Data>NMSearchPluginSimilarImages.dll</Data>
    <Data>2.0.16.0</Data>
    <Data>46825c19</Data>
    <Data>c0000005</Data>
    <Data>00010dff</Data>
    <Data>1868</Data>
    <Data>01cf3232ad9755ab</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMIndexStoreSvr.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\Ahead\Lib\NMSearchPluginSimilarImages.dll</Data>
    <Data>ec049e1d-9e25-11e3-9cb6-00a0c6000000</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39885610
Is this user trying to Access the Share folder on other server/machine when he/she gets the error message "Check your network credentials. Your network user name or password has expired."
Do we have any option to change/update the password on the same window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39885623
He was in a file on a file server when the error last happened. Yes, there is a prompt to change the credentials.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39885653
Please click on change the password and keep it blank. Then try to access after this process.

Or you can give try to
To give you unrestricted access across the network, make Everyone appear in
the Security Tab. Go to the D drive in Disk Management, right-click it >
Properties > Security Tab > Edit > Add then type ‘Everyone’ (not the quotes)
and below it select your preferences, e.g. Read or Full Control. Now Apply,
OK etc. to finish."

Note - D drive - The Share folder you are trying to access
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 250 total points
ID: 39885657
Try to check the the credential manager?

Start --------> Type: credential and hit Enter
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39885669
I am checking the credential manager now.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39885737
You can find Credentials manager in the control panel of wndows 7

Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Credential Manager
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39885755
There is nothing listed in the Credentials Manager right now. The message has not appeared again and right now they are accessing network shares. I rebooted and still no issue. It is intermittent.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 250 total points
ID: 39885768
Steps with screen shots  "How to setup password for a particular resources."

http://www.techtalkz.com/windows-7/516035-credential-manager-windows-7-a.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39885807
I guess I have to wait and see if the message appears again and then I should add a credential to that resource?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39885952
What happens when you perform this action??

net use <driveletter>:\\<servername or IpAddress>\<share> password /user:<username>
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39886078
Yes Regsamp,

Please add the updated credentials.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39886360
I added the credentials and I will try the net use command. They user has a meeting in a few that I can try during that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39886913
The net use command ran fine.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39886925
Check with user is he/she still get the same error message?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39887187
With the net use command you can place it in notepad and save it a .bat file, then place it in the start up folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39887195
No, the message is intermittent though.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39887273
Kindly monitor the issue for some,more time and let us know the status aa per your convinient
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39887294
I will do so. Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 39895493
The problem has not happened again. I believe the Credentials Part may have fixed it. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39896076
No problem
@(^_^)@
0