Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View RPT file layout without access to the database

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hi,

I have been given a load of RPT files which I have been asked to extract the report layout for these files (even if it's manually writing down the details). However I do not have access to the database these reports were created for. Is there any way of me doing this? I've tried free rpt viewers but they all want the database access. I tried creating a dummy connection in ODBC, but this didn't work either.
I'm a bit of a novice when I comes to crystal reports.

Thanks and kind regards,
Col
0
Comment
Question by:VitalNetworkSolutions
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
vasto earned 2000 total points
ID: 39885630
You nee crystal report designer. It will allow you to open the report in design mode. You can get a 30 days trial version from here:
https://global.sap.com/campaign/2010_CURR_SAP_Crystal_Reports_2008/index.epx?URL_ID=ppc_crstatic&kNtBzmUK9zU=1

There are also some tools on kenhamady.com which might be helpful to document the reports. Check ReportMiner.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39885643
You can do it but you need a stand-alone version of Crystal.  I do it all the time to help answer questions posed here.  You can upload a report file and I can open it.  I just can't refresh the data to test the changes.

I don't know what you want as far as the report design but Crystal can export the report definition to a text file that you can read in Notepad or Wordpad.

If you don't have Crystal you can download a free trial from
http://www.sap.com/software-free-trials/index.html

Crystal specific download
http://www.sap.com/solution/sme/software/analytics/crystal-reports/index.html

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:VitalNetworkSolutions
ID: 39891593
Hi, Your link worked perfectly. Thanks, Col
0