Solved

Wired or wireless print servers

Posted on 2014-02-25
10
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi,

I want to share a printer on a home network and have anyone be able to easily add the printer.  For windows clients the ideal situation would be to run the add printer wizard from a Windows machine and have the printer come up in the list and be added including having the driver available for install.  

I have only ever done this with Windows print servers but don't have that option here.

Are there standalone units you've used that provide the same functionality?  If so would it require client side software?

Also the specific printer I am working with has wired connection only at the moment.
0
Comment
Question by:dmwynne
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:peea
peea earned 166 total points
ID: 39885589
If Windows based printer server is not an option, what kind of solutions are your looking for?

At first, hardware or software based? For hardware based printer severs, it can be the printer itself, router or storage server with printer server support, or standalone printer server box.

For software based, it can be printer server on top of other OSes or 3rd-party printer servers (commonly for product sepecific software such as fax server, multifunction printer server etc).

Please let us know more about your thoughts.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 167 total points
ID: 39885593
It would help if you supply the model of the printer, or state WHICH wired connection it has!

I can only assume it has either USB or Centronics connector...

There are many single printer, printer server boxes that will convert this to Ethernet for connection to a SOHO router that will do what you need.

Examples:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833704066

and
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16833139009

They typically run about $50 in cost and are easy to setup and operate.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39885884
I am looking for a hardware solution.  Potentially something that could be plugged into a wireless home router and act as a print server?

Printer model is HP LJ 600 m601.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39887442
Did you look at the print servers in my prior post?

If you have the m601N model, network connection is built in...
If the "plain" m601, the USB network server is the one you want...

I gave a sample reference in my prior post for this, but there are literally hundreds of similar products that do the trick... All for about $50 or so...
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 167 total points
ID: 39891853
I have a hp3010 on my wireless network, connecting to it was easy from both Mac and Windows
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39892623
n2fc

What am wondering though is if the device you mentioned is going to allow automatic driver installation.  The printer I have is networked and I can the printer using the wizard and specifying the IP and giving the driver.  Does the IOgear printer server know what driver to provide based on the printer it is connected to or would I still need to provide the driver when installing?

The part I am trying to avoid is supplying the driver if it is not on the machine already.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39892697
> Does the IOgear printer server know what driver to provide based on the printer it is connected to

no

> or would I still need to provide the driver when installing?

Yes.

> The part I am trying to avoid is supplying the driver if it is not on the machine already.

Only Windows based printer server can do that, and that's basically the advantage of choosing a Windows server as printer server in Windows environment.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39893136
With my printer it's not on a print server it's just a network connected printer.

I think with my printer, (it's an all-in1), windows already had a built-in driver to support basic functionality ie printing - I don't think the scanning and faxing works without downloading the hp drivers

There are network printers (ie not on a print server) out there that do download the driver if it's not currently loaded on a system - certainly I have worked in such environments, unfortunately can't remember make or models ( probably hp)
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:dmwynne
ID: 39907202
Did not end up using the standalone devices but helped me decide the best option
0