?
Solved

What version of OpenSSL works with WAMP Server 2.4 (32bit)?

Posted on 2014-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
2,153 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
What version of Openssl works Wamp 2.4? Below are the version of each application in the WAMP Server.

Apache : 2.4.4
MySQL : 5.6.12
PHP : 5.4.16
PHPMyAdmin : 4.0.4
SqlBuddy : 1.3.3
XDebug : 2.2.3
0
Comment
Question by:jzaino
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39886477
Both PHP and Apache come with their own copies of OpenSSL.  What are you trying to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzaino
ID: 39886702
We want to secure our website with a ssl certificate.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39886800
Maybe you do need to install the Windows version of OpenSLL.  I have not tried this but these appear to be the best instructions for installing a certificate on WAMP.  Make sure and follow the info in the links first because the first link shows how to set up the SSL in the first place.  Then you can get an external certificate from Godaddy or someone else and install it.

http://mrkeck.com/2012/07/14/ssl-on-wamp-server/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jzaino
ID: 39889315
What does "The ordinal 3807 could not be located in the dynamic link library libeay32.dll."
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39889402
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 40444708
Usually I end up replacing Apache on any WAMP bundles with an Apache build from the Apache Lounge:

http://www.apachelounge.com/download/

Those builds always seem to work really well (performance-optimized) and they always use the latest OpenSSL build so you can rest assured that you're not exposed to any of the latest SSL exploits.
0