Solved

Migrated VM to new datstore now virtual drives are missing or unable to be browsed

Posted on 2014-02-25
12
659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
A virtual machine was migrated to a new datastore and now the drives are unavailable.  When connected into the virutal machine and you access disk management (machine is a 2003 SQL server) the drives required to be initialized.  After drives were initialized assigned a drive letter, drive is unable to be browsed.  I had something like this occur months back and it ended up requiring a rebuild.  Hopefully I can avoid that and would like to try and identify why this is happening.
0
Comment
Question by:Jessayman
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jairajnaidu
ID: 39885741
please check all drive are in same datastore
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 39885765
How was the virtual machine migrated?

This suggests the disks have been wiped, or new disks have been created.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jessayman
ID: 39886013
Virtual machine was migrated using Vcenter
browsed the datastore and I can identify all the appropiate vmdk's the sizes look accurate
I am now going through the log to identify any potential errors
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 122
ID: 39886045
virtual machine disks have been altered of corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jessayman
ID: 39886108
Exactly so how or what would cause this and am I SoL?
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 39886129
Is all your hardware certified for use with VMware vSphere?

What type of storage?

iSCSI, FC, NFS?

Can you move a test machine and reproduce the fault?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jessayman
ID: 39886182
hardware is definitely certified (this network supports around 500 navy and contractors)
Storage is netapp -- fiber channel
I have had this issue happen one other time approximately 3 months ago

It would seem that (just looking over my notes) if you have multiple drives attached to a VM that span 2 datastores and then migrate that vm to a new datastore this debacle occurs
  Atleast that is what happened for me it seems
0
 
LVL 122

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 39886626
I would seriously escalate this into VMware Support and NetApp Support, there appears to be some serious issue with your storage for corruption within the VMDK to be occuring with this equipment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jessayman
ID: 39888628
I was afraid you say that as the netapp is definitely the one thing I know little of since I always managed vmware with EMCs.  I also know that upon initial configuration the netapp tech did not complete all his tasks in the days alotted upon purchase, install, and configuration.  Time to hassle netapp support I guess.  Thanks you
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 39888659
I've never seen this issue with any storage, HP, EMC, NetApp, Dell etc

If it can be easily reproduced, it will be easy to home in on the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jessayman
ID: 39888716
I am in the process now of creating a VM associating virtual disks across multiple datastore and seeing if I experience this problem.  That was the first thing I was able to identify in my notes (I maintain a journal since im the vmware admin, DBA, Exchange can be troublesome keeping track) from when I experienced this problem roughly 3 months ago.  I am not wrong though assuming in theory it is fine (maybe not best practice) to have virtual disks from more then one datastore associated with a VM in a HA/DRS configuration
0
 
LVL 122
ID: 39888852
Completely normal to have virtual machine disks, across different datastores.

you may have different SANs, SSD LUNs, for DB and Logs, but OS LUNs on SATA etc
0