Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Website Won't Work On Any Apple Device

Posted on 2014-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi,

A client has sent a website onto me asking why it won't open on his iphone... i checked it on my iphone and it was obvious it was not working, i then checked it on my laptop (macbook) and realised it wasn't working on that either, so i presumed the site was just down.

However my client came back to me and pointed out that it was working on his windows machines etc... how could this be so? I understand that you can add a query to define the platform but no one has added such a line of code... so why would it stop working on apple devices all of a sudden?

http://specialist-surfacing-contracts.co.uk/

Thanks in advance for your help...
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 680 total points
ID: 39885840
Perhaps there is something wrong with the DNS?  The URL cannot be located from my side of the pond.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39885910
Thanks Ray, are you on a mac or windows machine?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
WebDevEM earned 680 total points
ID: 39885982
If it helps, I'm on a Mac in USA and can't view the site either.  I tried in Safari, Chrome and FireFox - all reported that that site cannot be found.  

I also looked it up at MXToolbox which says it does not have any A records, and has not been registered by anyone.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39885998
I'm on Windows.

Do we have the correct URL?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 640 total points
ID: 39886418
Spelled wrong.  I believe this is the correct address:  http://specialist-surfacing-contractors.co.uk/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39886435
http://specialist-surfacing-contractors.co.uk/ works fine on my MacBook Pro in both Safari and Firefox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39886491
Guys, apologies...

My client just realised the same... sorry for wasting your time, and thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39886585
No problem, thanks for using EE -- glad it's OK now, ~Ray
0