Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sybase SQL Anywhere

Posted on 2014-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-14
Hello Sybase Experts-

I am familiar with SQL Server and Crystal Reports, and I do a lot of data reporting for several of our business processes. I develop table views, stored procedures, and SQL functions  - and then use Crystal for the data output. My company is moving to an SAP platform, and I'm curious to know if "Sybase SQL Anywhere" is similar to "SQL Server Management Studio." Will I be able to do similar things? Are these systems very similar? What are the main differences? Any input would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Marcos
0
Comment
Question by:Marcos27
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39887894
I'm curious to know if "Sybase SQL Anywhere" is similar to "SQL Server Management Studio."

The easiest way to describe it is more like SQL 2000 EM and the Query Analyzer than SSMS.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39889766
Hi,

I agree with Jim.

But I'd like to know: Have you started using those tools yet?

Regards
  David
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcos27
ID: 39892042
Nope, I have no familiarity with SAP or Sybase, so I'm trying to determine which tools I would need for data reporting.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 39892090
Crystal can connect to Sybase. That is just a different ODBC driver.

The SAP console is a total unknown, but it probably is some user friendly GUI. Just like any delivered apps, most will have some user friendly GUI management tool that is completely separate from the DB management tool like SSMS that a DBA would prefer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcos27
ID: 39892950
Thanks. I'm interested to know if I will be able to develop SQL Views, Stored Procedures, and Functions - similar to what I do know in SQL Server Management Studio - in the new SAP system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marcos27
ID: 39892957
Similar to what I do now, I mean, and if so - what is the best console to do this with?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39893119
SAP builds a quite complex data repository. Each release update or upgrade might modify the base tables for your views, even remove your defined objects if not named correctly. Because of all that, it's usually a very good idea to get a SAP consultant involved, at least for starter. It isn't much of a DB matter, because that part doesn't change much with the different DBMS SAP supports.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39893276
Hi,

While the dialect might be a bit old, Sybase uses T-SQL, so the language is very similar to MS SQL's T-SQL.

So yes, you can build stored procedures. I can't say I've used views. Functions maybe/maybe not.

The objects have that server.database.dbo.tablename/viewname four part object name that is familiar from MS SQL.

The tools are more reminiscent of SQL 6.5/SQL7/SQL 2000 than SSMS.

HTH
  David
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 39900374
Sybase's ASE product uses T-SQL (and Sybase in fact wrote T-SQL and sold it to Microsoft as part of SQL Server).

However Sybase SQL Anywhere is not the same as Sybase ASE, and comes from a different evolutionary path. Its SQL dialect is maybe 80-90% compatible with (Sybase's) T-SQL but some things like cursors and flow of control are quite different.

Broadly speaking yes it still has views, stored procedures, but depending on the exact version it may not have uder-defined functions. All modern versions do.

Almost all query and DBA tools will work with it, it's just an ODBC data source as far as they're concerned. If you currently use a GUI tool for developing T-SQL then that may or may not still work with SQL Anywhere. If you're using an MS tool I think it probably won't.
0