Solved

I need to set up a user in active directory to modify cosmetic account settings, such as office, address and display name, what group can I put it in?

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
281 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
We have a 2008r2 active directory domain. I need to set up a user so she can use ADUC (active directory users and computers) to modify cosmetic changes in user accounts, such as job title, address and display name. I have tried making her an acccount operator but that does not give her permission to change anything. Is there a group other then domain admin, that I can use?
0
Comment
Question by:Thor2923
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39885825
You can use the delegation control wizard > custom task > user objects and then give rights to spefic properties.

I'm at work so can't transfer screenshots right now but I can later if you would like...just let me know.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39888095
Hi Thor,
You can follow step-wise instruction explained in this article to modify cosmetic changes in user accounts : http://www.activewin.com/win2000/step_by_step/active_directory/delegsteps.shtml
Hope, this helps you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Thor2923
ID: 39889791
worked like a champ! thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now