Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Giving users access to list specific folders on a shared drive

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi,

We have a network drive that is access by all users. However some users only need to see specific folders. Is there a way of giving them access to this drive but only being able to view certain folders.

Can this be done via active directory or will it be a manual thing.

Server Operating System: SBS2008

PC Operating Systems: W7 Pro x64

Regards

Will
0
Comment
Question by:willholt89
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jairajnaidu
jairajnaidu earned 668 total points
ID: 39885828
yes create groups read,readwrite and modify, and add the user on the group accoring to they required the permission,

then goto folder proerties  -security tab-->

remove the all user or every one from the folder then add the groups and assing the permission according the group
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 664 total points
ID: 39885857
you can use DFS feature on the server and ABE (Access Based Enumeration)

how to do that you can find for example here:
DFS ABE
or
DFS ABE
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 668 total points
ID: 39889995
I'm assuming you have already assigned appropriate permissions, but just don't want users to see folders they can't access?

This is done via Access-Based Enumeration, and is quite easy to implement.

See:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd772681(v=ws.10).aspx

If you haven't already assigned the appropriate permissions, I suggest that you manage shared folders via the SBS Console "shared folders and websites tab".  However you will still want to have Access-Based Enumeration enabled if you want to  hide folders they don't have access to.

Jeff
0