Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

to find ip address

Posted on 2014-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
How will we find the ip address for this machine

nyspcor01g[oracle:coreaux1]

This is sunsolaris
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39885835
try to use ping command.
ping nyspcor01g
if nyspcor01g is a hostname you should get back recolved IP
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39885836
Try:
ifconfig -a
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 1000 total points
ID: 39885849
you may run the command

ifconfig -a

which will show you the network interfaces and their IPs

OR

you could run

grep `hostname` /etc/hosts

OR

nslookup `hostname`
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39885868
Dear thomasliju,


You will find by the below 2 commands, give a try now

ifconfig -a  

cat /etc/hosts | grep <server_name>
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39885877
Since the question was originally posted in the Oracle Database topic area, I'll assume you want an Oracle solution as well.

use the UTL_INADDR package


select UTL_INADDR.get_host_address('nyspcor01g') from dual;

Note, in 11g or higher databases you'll need an ACL that allows the RESOLVE privilege
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39886322
This is good for any servers..
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39886328
thomasliju,

Can you explain why you accepted the post you did? ifconfig and /etc/hosts had both been posted previously.
0