Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint backup error

Posted on 2014-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hi,
I am taking the backup of SharePoint content using Central Administration page and but i am getting this error, Access to the path '\\Srv-04\backup\spbrtoc.xml' is denied.
0
Comment
Question by:Santosh Gupta
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jairajnaidu
ID: 39885838
check that you have sufficent permission on the folder
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shahnawaz Ahmed earned 2000 total points
ID: 39885839
Dear Sgupta1181,

Try this.

Reason: Folder been used for backup doesn't have necessary permission to write a file into it.

1. Navigate to the folder you are using for backup storage
2. Right Click and Select properties
3. Click on Security Tab
4. Add the Service Account with Full Control permissions

Ref link - http://snahta.blogspot.in/2008/08/access-denied.html
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39885855
Hi  jairajnaidu,

I have domain admin rights, also i have taken the ownership, but no luck.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39885880
@Shahnawaz Ahmed, Thanks a lot, you have saved my lots of time.
0