?
Solved

Encryption on sbs 2011

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-11
We use shadowprotect and encrypt the backup files. But on the server, an SBS 2011 server, is the only option to use bitlocker, which is only available on the more expensive versions of licensed SBS?  In the NTFS security tab, there's the 2 buttons to either compress or encrypt the file.  Will that work on the server for users on the network?

OK, something like trucrypt or another 3rd party app is also a solution.  But thinking of native Microsoft olutions.

And the point of encryption is for when the server is powered off and booted into another OS, correct? At that point the files are not recoverable.  But while the server is booted up normally, if you have proper rights to the files, they are accessible. And if you don't have rights to the file, you wouldn't be able to access it if encrypted or not?
0
Comment
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39886244
> which is only available on the more expensive versions of licensed SBS?  

What are you talking about?  What more expensive versions are there?  There is only one version.  And an Add-on pack.

Bitlocker is built in to the OS and available in all.  However, to make it effective, your server NEEDS a TPM otherwise a key is to easy to walk off with the server and you need it to boot the system.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888237
Everything you ever wanted to know about File Encryption on an SBS:
https://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/03/09/help-secure-your-business-information-using-encrypting-file-system.aspx

And if you want to use BitLocker -- which require more expensive versions of Windows 7, not your SBS:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2010/06/10/help-protect-your-data-by-using-bitlocker-in-windows-small-business-server-2008-and-in-windows-7-ultimate.aspx

(written for SBS 2008, but still applies to 2011)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39921378
they decided not to do this. thanks for your comments!
0