Solved

heat warning at boot up

Posted on 2014-02-25
5
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a user with the Dell precision T5400 workstationthat gives a warning every morning when he first boots up. The message is "System Thermo Solution Compromised. When he gets this message all of the fans start running at max speed.the user then proceeds to report about four times in the fans will run more quietly. The workstation is okay for the rest of the day after this. I opened the case and gotten rid of excess dust and look for any obstructions. I also checked to see if the plunger switch would have any obstructions that would not permit it to be pushed in all the way. There is no dent on the side of the case. Is there something that can be done to correct the situation? Is the switch faulty?
0
Comment
Question by:geriatricgeek
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 334 total points
ID: 39886801
>>  .the user then proceeds to report about four times in the fans will run more quietly.

Not sure what you mean by that.

Also, what happens if about half way through the day the user shuts the computer totally down and then reboots.   Does the message reappear and do the fans run flat out?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 39886814
after 4 re-boots the fans run quietly.

i used speech to text software. it's the dragon's fault.

The user usually does not reboot during the day. I rebooted the machine yesterday after being up a couple hours and I found nothing wrong.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 334 total points
ID: 39886878
>>  I used speech to text software. it's the dragon's fault.

: )

Right, so 4 reboots and the problem goes away.  

There is probably more to the message.  It may be: "Alert! System thermal solution compromised. Replace system cover and reboot. Strike the F1 key to continue. F2 to run the setup utility."

Alas!  The Interwebby is full of possible solutions to this problem.  

Refer http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/f/3514/t/19313976.aspx for a variety of causes.

http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/desktop/f/3514/p/19331157/19856583.aspx#19856583  In this one the chassis intrusion switch was replaced.

I suspect the chassis intrusion switch as the most likely culprit but don't make me swear to it.  It may need cleaning or adjusting.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
ID: 39888144
could be you need to replave the cpu fan, or even the heat paste on the cpu.
can you tets with another fan  (if you have 2 similar systems) ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:geriatricgeek
ID: 39897798
user says he doesn't get the message anymore. thanks
0