Solved

application schema

Posted on 2014-02-25
7
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
I want sort out only the application schema from the database..

Do you find any mistakes in this..

SYS@sprefuat1> l
  1  select distinct
  2     owner
  3  from
  4     dba_segments
  5  where
  6     owner not in (
  7* 'SYSTEM', 'XDB', 'SYS', 'TSMSYS', 'MDSYS', 'EXFSYS', 'WMSYS', 'ORDSYS', 'OUTLN', 'DBSNMP')
SYS@sprefuat1> a  order by 1
  7* 'SYSTEM', 'XDB', 'SYS', 'TSMSYS', 'MDSYS', 'EXFSYS', 'WMSYS', 'ORDSYS', 'OUTLN', 'DBSNMP') order by 1
SYS@sprefuat1> /

OWNER
------------------------------
AUGEAS
BLS
CAPIQ
CAPIQ_INCR
CGS_ETL_USER
COMPUSTAT
COMUTIL
COMUTIL_ARCHIVE
COMUTIL_CDC
COMUTIL_USER
CREDITSCOPE

OWNER
------------------------------
CTXSYS
DCT
DMSYS
DROOLS_REPO
DSP_CACHE
EMMA
EXCEPTION_REP
EXPERIAN
FDIC
FINMASTER
FINMASTER_ETL_USER

OWNER
------------------------------
FIN_MASTER
FIN_METADATA
FTIDC
GLOBALINSIGHT
GLPMETA
GLP_ADMIN
KLCA
LDAP
MARKIT
NCUA
PERFSTAT

OWNER
------------------------------
PFAD
PRECISEG
PRECISEH
QUANT
REF_ETL_USER
REUTERS
SPAINBANKS_AEB
SPAINBANKS_CECA
SPINDEXSERVICES
SYSMAN
TOYOKEIZAI

OWNER
------------------------------
TULLETT
WKSYS
WK_TEST

47 rows selected.


Please give me more clear script if this is wrong
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 300 total points
ID: 39885997
try this...

    SELECT DISTINCT owner
    FROM dba_segments
   WHERE owner NOT IN ('ANONYMOUS',
                       'AURORA$JIS$UTILITY$',
                       'AURORA$ORB$UNAUTHENTICATED',
                       'CTXSYS',
                       'DBSNMP',
                       'DIP',
                       'DMSYS',
                       'DVF',
                       'DVSYS',
                       'EXFSYS',
                       'LBACSYS',
                       'MDDATA',
                       'MDSYS',
                       'MGMT_VIEW',
                       'OAS_PUBLIC',
                       'ODM',
                       'ODM_MTR',
                       'ORDPLUGINS',
                       'ORDSYS',
                       'OSE$HTTP$ADMIN',
                       'OUTLN',
                       'PERFSTAT',
                       'REPADMIN',
                       'RMAN',
                       'SCOTT',
                       'SI_INFORMTN_SCHEMA',
                       'SYS',
                       'SYSMAN',
                       'SYSTEM',
                       'TRACESVR',
                       'TSMSYS',
                       'WEBSYS',
                       'WKPROXY',
                       'WKSYS',
                       'WKSYS',
                       'WKUSER',
                       'WK_TEST',
                       'WMSYS',
                       'XDB')
     AND owner NOT LIKE 'APEX\_%' ESCAPE '\'
ORDER BY 1
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 100 total points
ID: 39886135
Found some more:

APPQOSSYS
OLAPSYS  
OPS$ORACLE
ORACLE_OCM
OWBSYS      
OWBSYS_AUDIT
SPATIAL_CSW_ADMIN_USR
SPATIAL_WFS_ADMIN_USR
SYSMAN
SYSMAN_APM
SYSMAN_MDS
SYSMAN_OPSS
SYSMAN_RO
XS$NULL
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 100 total points
ID: 39886163
I would use DBA_OBJECTS and not DBA_SEGMENTS.  Should be a smaller view to select from, and I have seen applications where multiple schemas are used and some only have PL/SQL objects and nothing that takes up storage.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 300 total points
ID: 39886169
yep, an ever growing list...

here's a new version with the above plus a few more I've found since then...


SELECT *
  FROM dba_objects  -- or dba_segments if you only want objects that consume space
 WHERE owner NOT IN ('ANONYMOUS',
                        'APPQOSSYS',
                        'AURORA$JIS$UTILITY$',
                        'AURORA$ORB$UNAUTHENTICATED',
                        'AWR_STAGE',
                        'BI',
                        'CSMIG',
                        'CTXSYS',
                        'DBSNMP',
                        'DIP',
                        'DMSYS',
                        'DVF',
                        'DVSYS',
                        'EXFSYS',
                        'FLOWS_FILES',
                        'HR',
                        'IX',
                        'LBACSYS',
                        'MDDATA',
                        'MDSYS',
                        'MGMT_VIEW',
                        'OAS_PUBLIC',
                        'ODM',
                        'ODM_MTR',
                        'OE',
                        'OLAPDBA',
                        'OLAPSVR',
                        'OLAPSYS',
                        'ORACLE_OCM',
                        'ORDDATA',
                        'ORDPLUGINS',
                        'ORDSYS',
                        'OSE$HTTP$ADMIN',
                        'OUTLN',
                        'OWBSYS',
                        'OWBSYS_AUDIT',
                        'PERFSTAT',
                        'PM',
                        'QS',
                        'QS_ADM',
                        'QS_CB',
                        'QS_CBADM',
                        'QS_CS',
                        'QS_ES',
                        'QS_OS',
                        'QS_WS',
                        'REPADMIN',
                        'RMAN',
                        'SCOTT',
                        'SH',
                        'SI_INFORMTN_SCHEMA',
                        'SPATIAL_CSW_ADMIN_USR',
                        'SPATIAL_WFS_ADMIN_USR',
                        'SYS',
                        'SYSMAN',
                        'SYSMAN_APM',
                        'SYSMAN_MDS',
                        'SYSMAN_OPSS',
                        'SYSMAN_RO',
                        'SYSTEM',
                        'TRACESVR',
                        'TSMSYS',
                        'WEBSYS',
                        'WKPROXY',
                        'WKSYS',
                        'WKUSER',
                        'WK_TEST',
                        'WMSYS',
                        'XDB',
                        'XS$NULL')
   AND owner NOT LIKE 'APEX\_%' ESCAPE '\'
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 300 total points
ID: 39886217
another way, perhaps better if you have permissions

SELECT *
  FROM dba_objects  -- or dba_segments if you only want objects that consume space
 WHERE owner not in (select user_name from sys.default_pwd$)


or better yet -  combine them


SELECT *
  FROM dba_objects  -- or dba_segments if you only want objects that consume space
 WHERE owner NOT IN ('ANONYMOUS',
                        'APPQOSSYS',
                        'AURORA$JIS$UTILITY$',
                        'AURORA$ORB$UNAUTHENTICATED',
                        'AWR_STAGE',
                        'BI',
                        'CSMIG',
                        'CTXSYS',
                        'DBSNMP',
                        'DIP',
                        'DMSYS',
                        'DVF',
                        'DVSYS',
                        'EXFSYS',
                        'FLOWS_FILES',
                        'HR',
                        'IX',
                        'LBACSYS',
                        'MDDATA',
                        'MDSYS',
                        'MGMT_VIEW',
                        'OAS_PUBLIC',
                        'ODM',
                        'ODM_MTR',
                        'OE',
                        'OLAPDBA',
                        'OLAPSVR',
                        'OLAPSYS',
                        'ORACLE_OCM',
                        'ORDDATA',
                        'ORDPLUGINS',
                        'ORDSYS',
                        'OSE$HTTP$ADMIN',
                        'OUTLN',
                        'OWBSYS',
                        'OWBSYS_AUDIT',
                        'PERFSTAT',
                        'PM',
                        'QS',
                        'QS_ADM',
                        'QS_CB',
                        'QS_CBADM',
                        'QS_CS',
                        'QS_ES',
                        'QS_OS',
                        'QS_WS',
                        'REPADMIN',
                        'RMAN',
                        'SCOTT',
                        'SH',
                        'SI_INFORMTN_SCHEMA',
                        'SPATIAL_CSW_ADMIN_USR',
                        'SPATIAL_WFS_ADMIN_USR',
                        'SYS',
                        'SYSMAN',
                        'SYSMAN_APM',
                        'SYSMAN_MDS',
                        'SYSMAN_OPSS',
                        'SYSMAN_RO',
                        'SYSTEM',
                        'TRACESVR',
                        'TSMSYS',
                        'WEBSYS',
                        'WKPROXY',
                        'WKSYS',
                        'WKUSER',
                        'WK_TEST',
                        'WMSYS',
                        'XDB',
                        'XS$NULL')
   AND owner NOT LIKE 'APEX\_%' ESCAPE '\'
   AND owner not in (select user_name from sys.default_pwd$)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40121505
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0