Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dell 1720 printer all lights keep flashing

Posted on 2014-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
2,402 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
in school when you send something to print all the lights just keep flashing and it does not print....

anyway to solve this or is this printer doomed????

it is over 5 years old now.....
0
Comment
Question by:slingingshot15
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39886934
is it a network printer or connected via USB, are you using the correct driver, what driver are you currently using, PS or PCL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39886953
it is network.....i think it is pcl but not sure
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39888156
to be sure, test it on another network port.
if you can connect it to usb, you can test this way too if it's ok
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39889527
How do I test on another Port ???
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39891139
you connect the cable to another port of the hub
if it is the 1720dn you can connect it with usb for testing if it works
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Niabingi
ID: 39891669
can you connect to it via the IP address in your browser, if you cant that maybe the issue, if you can try changing the driver.
let me ask a stupid question here,  is the correct paper size set in the paper trays?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39928576
slingshot did my solution work, or help you?
please post the solution !
0
 

Author Comment

by:slingingshot15
ID: 39928942
Actually the printer started back to work on its own
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39929539
ah - watch out that it does not catch the same cold!
0