Solved

Windows 7 - How to determine amount of physical memory installed.

Posted on 2014-02-25
8
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
When I went into my control panel to see how much memory I had installed, this is what I saw:
errHow can I determine how much physical memory I have installed?
I'd also like to know what type of processor I have.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39885970
You could go into BIOS and see the total amount of memory.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39885976
Wow, that's weird.  Can you install CPU Z?  If not, then maybe go into your computer's BIOS and it will state it there.

Not sure why Windows won't show it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:David Kroll
ID: 39885977
Click Start, type services.msc.  Look for a service called Windows Management Instrumentation.  Make sure it is started and set to automatically start.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 39886004
I personally use a tool called Speccy.

Speccy - System Information - Free Download : http://www.piriform.com/speccy
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39886006
Hi brothertruffle880,

The Belarc Advisor has long been among the best products for tracking installed hardware and software:
http://www.belarc.com/

It's free for personal use (not for any commercial purposes). Download is here:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

It will show you everything about your hardware and software. It is an excellent product! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39886042
You can used msinfo32

windows key +r

Type: msinfo32

Plus if you need to reset the WEI, here the link, How to Reset the Windows Experience Index (WEI) in Vista, Windows 7, or Windows 8
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39886074
By using SIW(system information for windows) application you can see how much physical memory you have installed and you can also what type of processor you have.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39886123
Hi

Please run DXDiag and see the spec,

Regards, Shiva
0