Solved

Server Backup in Windows 2008 Server Standard

Posted on 2014-02-25
13
645 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-03-07
Does Windows Server 2008 Standard have the same features like the following:
(1) Backing up "System Image"
(2) Creating a repair disc that can be used to restore "system image" in case a hard drive failure.

Windows 7 comes with the features above and I wonder if I can expect the same from Windows 2008 Server Backup.
1
Comment
Question by:sglee
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 183 total points
ID: 39885990
The answers to your questions are: yes and yes.
With server backup you can take image of the server. And create the boot CD to restore from this image later.
Also the restore can be done via the installation DVD of Windows 2008 - repair.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 61 total points
ID: 39885993
Yes, Windows 2008 has a utility called Windows Server Backup.  You can find out more information on installing and using it here.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
RK earned 61 total points
ID: 39886002
Hi,

Full details about 2008 server backup, please have a look at this MS thread http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770266(v=ws.10).aspx

Hope this helps
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39895634
Windows Server BackupDuring backup setup process, I saw "System State" option along with the drives to backup.
So I can backup the image.
But I noticed that I did not have the option to backup to "network shared folder". Is that the case with Windows 2008 Standard? Do you have to have a local USB HD?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39895748
Backup OptionI found "Network Backup" option when I chose "Backup Once". It is strange that "Network Backup" is only available thru "Backup Once" option.

Another question:
Which option should I choose "VSS Copy Backup(recommended/default selection)" or "VSS Full Backup"?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 183 total points
ID: 39895992
Use full backup. It will create a vhd file with backup of your data and partition structure. App logs such as Exchange will be cleared up after backup is done to free up the space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39896003
why would MS suggest "VSS Copy Backup(recommended/default selection)" ?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 183 total points
ID: 39896261
For the sake of storage space. With Copy selected you leave a chance for application based backup software to run incremental backups.
In case you select full backup then all the logs from Exchange will be deleted after full backup. But third party backup software uses these logs to create incremental backup for example.
And you did not say that you use there some backup solution which is not from MS.
Read more about: http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2008/05/21/what-is-the-difference-between-vss-full-backup-and-vss-copy-backup-in-windows-server-2008.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39897744
Backup ResultIt completed the backup successfully, however I don't see "Image" or "System State" mentioned in the summary. Is that normal?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39897758
Yes, thats normal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39911503
When I restore the entire HD image from the backup, how do I do that?
It seems Windows 2008 server OS does not have an option to create "Recovery Disc".
Do I need to insert Windows 2008 Server CD in order to see "Restore Image" option like SBS2011?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39911901
If you backup entire HDD then you boot from Windows 2008 Server DVD and select Recovery - then select Restore from backup and point to the backup image. It detects itself what kind of image it is and restores it as is.
If you want it more simple and flexible then look on third party backup & recovery tools. They are much simpler to use.
Something like Paragon Hard Disk Manager Server Basic ver.14: https://www.paragon-software.de/small-business/hdm-business/
You get here all features you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39912017
Thanks for the information.
0