Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FM - Orienting PDFs in web view

Posted on 2014-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Boss would like the ability to change orientation of PDF in web view 90 degrees.  However, looked through all the buttons in the web viewer and it is not available.  I think you would have to open it up as a PDF outside of web viewer in order to change orientation, and of course, if you don't have the full version of Adobe, you wouldn't be able to save the change.  He also wanted a button that could change the orientation, but an orientation change is native to PDFs and I'm fairly sure there is not SendEvent command that could create that action.  Correct?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Loving earned 1000 total points
ID: 39888535
I don't think this is possible directly in the WebViewer but you could Save the PDF to a location (the tmp folder, desktop, a container field, or somewhere else) and open it, as you say in Acrobat, and then change the orientation. There are also probably plugins that do image manipulation that might include rotation but that's probably way more work than you want to do.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:slinkygn
slinkygn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39914221
Are these locally stored PDFs that you're looking at through the web viewer?  And is the rotation something that you will want to do as "standard" for all your files and save them as rotated?

If you need just flexible PDF viewing where you can rotate as much as desired in RAM and not saved, yes, probably best to bypass the Web Viewer and just use Acrobat.

If you want to rotate and *save*, probably the slickest way I've seen to do that is to run a script that saves it locally and then uses command-line PDFtk: http://www.pdflabs.com/tools/pdftk-server/ to rotate the file via a batch file launched with Send Event.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 39943173
Yes, looks like we will have to settle for opening the PDF aqnd there is no easy way in Filemaker to create a button that would open it and rotate it.  There is not standard rotation; a minority of the time, they are scanned wrong.
0