Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setup registration for internet users in a store

Posted on 2014-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-06
Hi,

I was wondering how the whole thing need to be setup, and what programming languages.

The project is to setup a registration for users who want to use the internet in an store. The registration needs to be set mostly on the "MAC address" and also the connection is a  "LAN connection"
0
Comment
Question by:Angha110
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39888029
Ok lets be honest, you have given almost no information to work with here

We need to know what your goal is and what you are trying to do before we can help you.

Are you saying that you would like to code a web based login service to access the internet and have it use MAC addresses as the identification source of the devices? and you are asking what is the best language to use in order to write this page?

Sorry i know it sounds rude of me and it's not meant to be. we just need to get a very very clear definition of what you are trying to do in the case or the advice you get will not be helpful at all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angha110
ID: 39888230
Thank you for the response. Our residential building wants to offer free internet wifi to all resident. As you see I have not done a similar project before. They want the user who choose the building wifi to see a login page or if it is their first time be able to register. The application needs to store user information based on their MAC address.
I want to know what are the steps to allow them using the wifi once they register and how to prevent them to use it before registering . Also how do I get their MAC address .Setting up register / login form is no problem.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39888500
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39896437
Hi  Angha110 :)

Now we have some informationto work with and we can deliver you a specific resolution that may help you better :)

Davis is 100% correct about re-inventing the wheel. there are many pre made out-of-the-box setups that have more than enough functional features that you would require.

As for specific versions of the software i honestly haven't used enough to give you some great choices. But what i would say is going to be the best option for you is to hire an IT professional who specialises in the setup.

Not only can he suggest a variety of options but you will need help anyway to have the software installed and configured.

The other less expensive option of course is to but a router and set up a series of what are called "extenders" which retransmit a wireless signal through floors or large buildings. and then you can set up security options that allow a user to connect but get no access until you add their MAC address to the security webpage. it wont provide them with a "login page" as you say but it would do all you require.

Would you like some further information or anything a little more specific to help you?
Also if you could provide any information on your current setup such as

Building size
Router make / models
floors/units/distance to be covered
any current setup you have

i would be more than happy to help you out with your current setup
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Angha110
ID: 39909758
Thank you for the information.
0