Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Dumb terminal solution

Posted on 2014-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have a customer with about 20 remote sites that connect over a VPN to access Citrix. The client machines are aging Windows XP machines. I want to lock down these machines so users can't save files locally but I also want them to act as a dumb terminal so they can really only access Citrix.
Could I run something like Windows 7 embedded on these machines or possible a linux type OS. Cost is the main issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 39887910
You can use the ThinPC solution if you have a Microsoft SA.  Linux is definitely an option.  I don't think you can get a copy of Windows embedded (although even that has a surprising number of capabilities.

Citrix also has their device lockdown package to lock it down.

Coralon
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39888111
Ok if we have software assurance what thinpc solution OS should I be looking for. Also do you have a link for the Citrix lockdown I can't seem to locate it. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 39888141
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39888435
Group policy is not possible as they are standalone work group machines. I would not like to start configuring local policy on each machine. The thinapp desktop looks like a good option I will check this out.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888751
You could look at thin station,
http://thinstation.sourceforge.net/features.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Sid_F
ID: 39899863
Thanks.
0