Solved

unable to send mail

Posted on 2014-02-25
14
816 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Hi,

I am having issues sending mail..

It was using a smart host....relay.munsterboradband.ie i have changed it to send directly (Mdaemon)

but i am getting the following error transient delivery errors
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39886082
I am getting this

ue 2014-02-25 16:30:55: Attempting SMTP connection to [gmail.com]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:30:55: Resolving MX records for [gmail.com] (DNS Server: 79.140.211.193)...
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:30:55: *  P=005 S=001 D=gmail.com TTL=(46) MX=[gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:30:55: *  P=010 S=002 D=gmail.com TTL=(46) MX=[alt1.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:30:55: *  P=020 S=004 D=gmail.com TTL=(46) MX=[alt2.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:30:55: *  P=030 S=000 D=gmail.com TTL=(46) MX=[alt3.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:30:55: *  P=040 S=003 D=gmail.com TTL=(46) MX=[alt4.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:30:55: Attempting SMTP connection to [gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com:25]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:30:55: Resolving A record for [gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com] (DNS Server: 79.140.211.193)...
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:30:55: *  D=gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com TTL=(3) A=[173.194.66.26]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:30:55: Attempting SMTP connection to [173.194.66.26:25]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:30:55: Waiting for socket connection...
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:16: *  Winsock Error 10060
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:16: *  173.194.66.26 added to connection failure cache for 5 minutes
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:16: Attempting SMTP connection to [alt1.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com:25]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:16: Resolving A record for [alt1.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com] (DNS Server: 79.140.211.193)...
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:16: *  D=alt1.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com TTL=(4) A=[173.194.70.26]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:16: Attempting SMTP connection to [173.194.70.26:25]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:16: Waiting for socket connection...
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:37: *  Winsock Error 10060
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:37: Attempting SMTP connection to [alt2.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com:25]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:37: Resolving A record for [alt2.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com] (DNS Server: 79.140.211.193)...
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:38: *  D=alt2.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com TTL=(4) A=[173.194.69.26]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:38: Attempting SMTP connection to [173.194.69.26:25]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:38: Waiting for socket connection...
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:59: *  Winsock Error 10060
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:59: Attempting SMTP connection to [alt3.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com:25]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:59: Resolving A record for [alt3.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com] (DNS Server: 79.140.211.193)...
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:59: *  D=alt3.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com TTL=(4) A=[173.194.71.26]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:59: Attempting SMTP connection to [173.194.71.26:25]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:31:59: Waiting for socket connection...
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:32:20: *  Winsock Error 10060
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:32:20: Attempting SMTP connection to [alt4.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com:25]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:32:20: Resolving A record for [alt4.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com] (DNS Server: 79.140.211.193)...
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:32:20: *  D=alt4.gmail-smtp-in.l.google.com TTL=(4) A=[74.125.25.26]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:32:20: Attempting SMTP connection to [74.125.25.26:25]
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:32:20: Waiting for socket connection...
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:32:41: *  Winsock Error 10060
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:32:41: This message is 61 minutes old; it has 0 minutes left in this queue
 Tue 2014-02-25 16:32:41: Remote queue lifetime exceeded; message placed in retry queue
--- End Transcript ---
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39886340
This error is pointing to Network Settings on the Mdaemon. Double check that box, make sure it has the correct subnet mask and internet settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39886392
i have checked and that seems to fine i can get on the internet no problem..

I have tied telnet to port 25 on mai1.eircom.net and i cant from that machine but can from any other machine on network
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39886600
Are you saying the Mdaemon box (mail1.eircom.net) does not have outbound port 25 open ? It will need this in order to send email to destination SMTP servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39886638
sorry mail1.eircom.net is a smart hostbut i cant connect to it using my server....

yes it would seem port 25 isnt open outbound...i have the firewall turned off?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39886696
Your router (or firewall) is blocking it, yes open this port for the Mdaemon box only if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39886732
but i can open port 25 outbound on other machines on same network, this indicates a local machine issue??
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39886757
You need to troubleshoot:
Do you have logs on the firewall ? Start there..
It could still be a firewall issue.

If you assign the IP address of the MDaemon to a laptop does it also get blocked from port 25 out?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39886782
but i can open port 25 outbound on other machines on same network, this indicates a local machine issue??

no

this indicates that your firewall was configured to restrict the machine hosting mdaemon to the smarthost when it comes to outgoing connections on port 25 while all the other machines on your network can use it. additionally the error message indicates that the query times out while it should rather be explicitely rejected. refer to whoever configured your firewall in such a way
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39886785
ok i have done that and it looks like is there is an issue on the firewall...i dont know how to check :(

its a cisco 5510

i gave a machine the same ip address of the mail server and i wasnt able to connect out on port 25
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:s3e3
ID: 39886810
Post a new topic under a new category with the model above  if you have access to it. I'm sure someone can walk you threw it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39886816
at skullnobrains i cant get hold of them....i cant even connect to the smarthost on an outgoing connection but i can connect to the same relay server from other machines?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 475 total points
ID: 39888166
post the cisco config, i'm no cisco expert, but i should be able to help

obviously you can always use a different IP for your mdaemon, but this is really dirty
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 39907210
i used a different ip for mdaemon
0