Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5510 upgrade From 8.0(2) to 8.4

Posted on 2014-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,992 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Due to changes made by TrendMicro, I need to upgrade from ASA version8.0(2) to 8.4(7).
Though not required would also like to upgrade ASDM from 7.1(1) to 7.1(5).
Question - is this straight forward download, install, reboot? Or will I need to reformat, reload config, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:holcom86
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Dewrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 39886118
Not straight forward at all. :(
Major changes were made in the 8.3 release that require you to make many changes to your config. Here is a link to get you started.

https://supportforums.cisco.com/docs/DOC-12690
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 1000 total points
ID: 39886208
Upgrade to 8.2, then 8.3 and then 8.4.

This will ensure that configuration changes get applied properly.  You can do one right after another but I recommend backing up each configuration with a unique file name both to flash and tftp before each upgrade.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 39886214
Definitely backup. jesper that process did not work for us 100%. We have a 5520, 5510 and 4 5505's. 5520 and 5505 worked no problem. 5510 crashed during the automated configuration upgrade process. Fortunately we had spare units so I could test off line.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 39886230
i've had not problems with the 5510s.  

i have done the upgrade and rolled back to a previous release and retry an upgrade.

but yes, you could have problems although I think the upgrade process has been improved.

i specifically went with a later release 8.2, 8.3 and 8.4 to avoid upgrade problems.
0