Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trouble installing PHP with Apache Webserver on Fedora 20

Posted on 2014-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Hi,

My husband installed a new Fedora (20) OS on my desktop computer.  This is my MySQL and PHP development box for my website.

He installed Apache Webserver on the new OS with difficulty, and PHP.  The PHP does not work.  When I try to access my local php files via a browser (i. e. localhost/myfile.php), I get this error message:

"500 Internal Server Error: Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, you@example.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log."

He has run out of ideas.  Does anyone have any suggestions, please?
0
Comment
Question by:Kimberly_B
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 750 total points
ID: 39886216
Did you install the components separately or using LAMP?

If separately then consider downloading and installing LAMP.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 750 total points
ID: 39886455
You should have installed them from the Package manager which will install them with the correct parameters and file locations.  They are not the same on all versions of Linux.  The Package Manager will install versions that are configured for Fedora.  Here are the command line instructions:  https://www.digitalocean.com/community/articles/how-to-install-lamp-linux-apache-mysql-php-on-fedora   See here for 'yum':  https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Yum  If you have a GUI package manager like Ubuntu does, that would be even easier.
0