[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD on Dell Inspiron 1545

Posted on 2014-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I'm getting the bsod that refers to error 0x0000007B and mentions either virus or hard drive failure.  I have replaced the HD - same result.  I have removed the HD, flashed the bios from A13 to A14 successfully to remove bios viruses but same error.  I have replaced both 2GB memory modules and same result.  Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:oneononecomp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39886128
When I boot from an OS DVD it will load files and then blue screen before it gets to the format screen.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Machie earned 2000 total points
ID: 39886352
You will want to verify the configuration of the Hard disks within BIOS. You will get a BSOD non-stop until you change the drive type to either SATA, Compatible, or AHCI, depending on which one it is set to now.
Not all machines will give all three of these options and some may show a different option than listed.

So, if currently set to AHCI, change to SATA and boot. Same issue? Change to Compatible. One of those settings should help as this happens to me ALL the time while setting up new laptops.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39888149
is your system set to boot from the correct drive? ussually you can set this in the boot priority options of the Bios

can you boot ok from a cd?

the other posssibility is a bad motherboard...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:oneononecomp
ID: 39892812
Switched from AHCI to SATA and it worked like a charm.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Michael Machie
ID: 39893151
Glad it is working for you because a BSOD is a scary thing on a new machine.
Cheers!
0