Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Indesign CC file damaged and cannot be recovered

Posted on 2014-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
2,220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi experts,

In our company some of the employees used to work with the Adobe CC Suite on Mac workstations (OS: Mavericks) and with all files residing on an old Mac Server. That server crashed a few days ago.
We transferred all files to a Windows SBS 2011 server; the Mac Workstations are joined in the Windows domain.
Almost everythings works flawlessly, but there are certain issues. One of the most annoying problems happens in Indesign where newly created files cannot not be opened. There is an error message saying "Cannot open xxx.indd. The file is damaged and cannot be recovered. (Error code: 5)
The error message is not very revealing. Any clues why this happens? It happens a lot (with about 20 percent of all freshly created Indesign files).
0
Comment
Question by:GeertWillemarck
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39887683
It's likely a problem with SMB sharing problems.  There's an update today that fixes some Samba issues, maybe that will help.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jmpg_70
ID: 39888173
Until you have access through SMB, be aware that each file will "broken" and will corrupt permanently when OPENING is attempted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeertWillemarck
ID: 39888205
Hi, thanks for the replies.
I'm afraid I don't understand both of the suggested solutions entirely.

1. Update SMB. Serialband, I suppose you mean update 10.9.2. for Mavericks, an update that says it should fix some major SMB problems. We are installing this update at this moment and have no result yet. Fingers crossed, this would the fix for us.

2. Access through SMB. Jmpg_70 do you want to know if we're trying to connect with AFP? This is not the case SMB (SMB2) is the only protocol that is being used.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jmpg_70
ID: 39902650
2. Access through SMB. Jmpg_70 do you want to know if we're trying to connect with AFP? This is not the case SMB (SMB2) is the only protocol that is being used.

We used to access our servers with the two protocols for different reasons, but when working on natives files and fonts AFP was the only reliable manner.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39904807
If you are using Mavericks, you might also want to change the connection mounts from smb:// to cifs:// if you aren't already doing so.  The smb2 protocol that apple has implemented is causing some issues.  Using cifs forces it back to smb1 and resolves a variety of issues.
0