Solved

export schema

Posted on 2014-02-25
8
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-01
To export schema..
in the following version
what do you prefer to export

exp or expdp

Oracle Database 10g Enterprise Edition Release 10.2.0.4.0 - 64bi
PL/SQL Release 10.2.0.4.0 - Production
CORE    10.2.0.4.0      Production
TNS for Solaris: Version 10.2.0.4.0 - Production
NLSRTL Version 10.2.0.4.0 - Production
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 250 total points
ID: 39886179
expdp is Export Data Pump

exp is just export - which is the older version, included for backward compatibility.

Expdp is usually preferred - it's generally faster.

See the docs: http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_export.htm#SUTIL200
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 125 total points
ID: 39886191
I typically use the classic exp.  You can run this from a remote client and have the file saved on that remote client.

The datapump version places the file on the database server.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Wales
Steve Wales earned 250 total points
ID: 39886206
True - for data pump you do need to create a "directory" inside the instance so that Oracle can write to the server file system and grant permissions on that directory to the user who is doing the export.

Also, on the import side, impdp doesn't seem to handle referential integrity constraints very well - where as imp seems like it will load all the data and then enable constraints at the end.

However, impdp gives you great flexibility in remapping users and tablespaces on the import that imp does not.

I guess you need to find out what your requirements are and use what suits your individual requirements best.

I've found that Datapump is generally faster, but from time to time there are still databases I have where I use import / export.

As in many database related questions, there are not necessarily absolute answers.  The answer is often "it depends" :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:manzoor_dba
manzoor_dba earned 125 total points
ID: 39888211
I will prefer and we are using the expdp for schema / table / full export, which is fastest and convenient when compared to exp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 40383694
datapump worked.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40384041
thomasliju,

Your closing comment mentioned datapump worked but you selected an answer that didn't suggest using it.

Please take the time to close your questions properly.  I will have a Moderator take a look at this question.
0