Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

certain printers wont work with group policy preferences

Posted on 2014-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
I use 2008 r2 server and win 7 pro.
I am trying to install printers using GP preferences (not policy) per computer. because Microsoft says this is the suggested way and printers wont follow a roaming profile.

some printers work fine like this, others like hp laserjet 1022n and p1606dn either don't install at all or crash the spooler when you try to print to them...

I don't understand what I should do differently with these printers. I called hp and they said they wont help.

these printers are currently shared on the server and work fine is installed using GP policy settings....but don't work when using the preferences...
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:CCLCLS
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39888105
The most likely cause is domain computers do not have read and execute permissions on shared printers and hence they are failing to install printers

Try below
Go to properties of printer in GP preference and on common tab select "run in logged on user security context"

Then check if its working

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 39888399
No idea what is causing your symptoms, just a comment:

The two printer models you mention (LaserJet 1022n; LaserJet p1606dn) are both host-based printers, which:

Do not support the traditional Page Description Languages (PCL5, PCL6, PostScript), although I think that the 1022n does have some (perhaps limited) support for PCL5.
May, or may not support bidirectional communication.
May impose other connectivity limitations.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joharder
ID: 39888529
Look at the permissions of the mapped printer and make sure that Creator Owner can manage documents and the user has permissions to print documents.

In addition, look at the event log and examine the events that occur just before the print spooler crash.  Lastly, try modifying the printer driver(s).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CCLCLS
ID: 39897352
I don't fully understand the issue, but this seems to be correct to me.
all the pcl printers install ok using GP preferences but the host based printers don't...
maybe there is a way to do it but I don't have time for it. so I will install the host based as local printers....
0