Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Free webbased monitor?

Posted on 2014-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
Hi,

I d like to monitor my home website (runs on port 8888).
Is there a free webservice which can alert/mail me if down?
J
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39886324
Here's a comparison of free services: http://premium.wpmudev.org/blog/12-free-services-for-monitoring-your-websites-uptime/

For Pingdom you have to scroll to the end of the page to get to the free account option.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39887860
Free services are mostly limited to some features and time.  It is better to go with commercial with paying some dollars.
0