Solved

Host Hyper-V server is getting it's Authentication/DNS from a DC that I need to remove.  How do I proceed

Posted on 2014-02-25
14
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have two DC's 1 is virtual.  I need to remove the physical DC to rebuild it.  However, the Host member Hyper-V server is authenticating to the server I need to rebuild.

How do I proceed to accomplish this task?
0
Comment
Question by:jrsitman
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39886252
Active Directory is a multi-master topology, so as long as your DC is healthy, advertising, and working properly (use dcdiag to check this) machines will seamlessly move among available DCs. They won't lock onto and authenticate against only one. So you can remove a DC easily and transparently without extra steps.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TunerML
ID: 39886257
You will however want to ensure that the DC you are rebuilding does not hold the FSMO roles, and if it does transfer them to the DC that will remain active during this period.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39886271
So lets say the physical DC is off.  If I reboot the Host Hyper-V server, it will authenticate to the VM on itself that is the DC?

All FSMO roles have been moved to the VM DC.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39886287
No, that is a chicken-and-egg scenario. If you envision rebooting your hyper-v server within the time it takes to rebuild your physical DC, stand up another DC in the interim, even if only temporarily.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39886393
That's what I thought.  Does it need to be a DNS server?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39886479
If your only other DNS servers with AD zones are VMs on the host, yes. AD is heavily dependent on DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39886534
got it.  It will using the existing scope that exists on AD, correct?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39886567
Scope?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39886573
Sorry, was thinking DHCP.  I just checked it has the proper "Zones"
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39886581
So I am not sure there was a question there, but the rule is the same as it is for a domain controller. You want to make sure a DNS server is always available. If that means making a temp DC also be a DNS server then do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39886635
got it.  All is good.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39887025
Final question.  I have the DHCP scope split over two DC.  If the DC that I'm shutting down is one DHCP and the other is the VM, is that a problem?
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 500 total points
ID: 39887056
It would be for clients requesting leases if you rebooted the host or guest while the physical machine is down. Or if the host also gets its address from DHCP. Otherwise, no.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrsitman
ID: 39893511
Thanks for all the help
0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will show how to push an installation of Backup Exec to an additional server in both 2012 and 2014 versions of the software. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, select Installation and Licensing, then I…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now